2nd Kandy Open International Rating Chess Championship 2011
Organizer(s) : Mr. Rajeendra Kalugampitiya
Tournament Director : Mr. Rajeendra Kalugampitiya
Chief or supervising arbiter : Mr. Thiwanka Tissera (IA)
Arbiter : Mr. Pradeep M.A., Mr. Naditha Amarakoon, Mr. H.W. Sumal , Mr. L.V. Mudalige
Town : NICD, Polgolla, Kandy, Sri Lanka
Rating- : 1417
Date : 2011/05/18 To 2011/05/22
Category Prizes Winners
Final Ranking
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg FED Pts Res. Place
1 6 Edirisinghe Dulan   2071 SRI 8 0 Champion
2 3 Weerawardane R   2156 SRI 8 0 1st Runner Up
3 28 Jayasinghe M A   1846 SRI 8 0 2nd Runner Up
4 44 Samaranayake K P R N   1768 SRI 8 0 4th
5 4 Kalugampitiya R S   2141 SRI 7 0 5th
7 15 De Silva Osheen   1942 SRI 7 0 6th
10 8 Bhagya Viman   2019 SRI 7 0 7th
11 14 Priyankara Chamil   1946 SRI 7 0 8th
12 31 Bandara Dhanushka   1832 SRI 7 0 9th
13 9 Dissanayake R S   2013 SRI 7 0 10th
14 7 Koggala W S V K   2054 SRI 7 0 11th
16 2 Rajapakse R M C M   2175 SRI 7 0 12th
age group Girls U10
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
150 211 Wimalachandra R D M C S f 0 F10 4 0 Champion
157 126 Idirisinghe I M N H f 0 F10 4 0 1st Runner Up
172 94 Budunwela Imashi Ayodya f 0 F10 3 0 2nd Runner Up
age group Girls U12
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
108 149 Lindakumbura Sapna f 0 F12 5 0 Champion
111 174 Saumy Zainab f 0 F12 5 0 1st Runner Up
129 150 Maddumage Gimhani f 0 F12 4 0 2nd Runner Up
age group Girls U15
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
60 75 Jayaratne J P S S f 1490 F15 6 0 Champion
68 69 Nawaratne Malithi f 1553 F15 5 0 1st Runner Up
72 59 Chandrasiri S A K f 1658 F15 5 0 2nd Runner Up
age group Girls U8
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
160 184 Tharushi T H D Niklesha f 0 F8 4 0 Champion
177 140 Katulanda D Mansali f 0 F8 3 0 1st Runner Up
183 120 Hassen Fathima Hassana f 0 F8 3 0 2nd Runner Up
age group U10
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
91 76 Kaluarachchi Achinthya Shamen   1479 U10 5 0 Champion
94 156 Piyumantha M Sasith Nipun   0 U10 5 0 1st Runner Up
97 196 Weerasinghe Chamath   0 U10 5 0 2nd Runner Up
age group U12
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
22 56 Herath H M A K   1675 U12 7 0 Champion
69 83 Amarathunga Subuddhi   0 U12 5 0 1st Runner Up
71 63 Doluweera Minul Sanjula   1638 U12 5 0 2nd Runner Up
age group U15
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
9 54 Karunarathne W M V W B   1688 U15 7 0 Champion
30 47 Doluweera Dinul Thisura   1755 U15 6 0 1st Runner Up
33 42 Jayaweera C L   1770 U15 6 0 2nd Runner Up
age group U8
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
107 72 Thilakarathne G M H   1518 U8 5 0 Champion
133 110 Dissanayake R K T   0 U8 4 0 1st Runner Up
138 133 Jayasena Tharaka Udayanga   0 U8 4 0 2nd Runner Up
Best woman
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
19 39 Basnayake I U f 1796   7 0 Champion
31 24 Methmali Y f 1889   6 0 1st Runner Up
46 64 Jayawardhana W A S H f 1634   6 0 2nd Runner Up
51 43 Kaumali J f 1768   6 0 4th
52 60 Selvaratnam Navodya f 1655   6 0 5th
55 100 De Silva R I G f 0   6 0 6th
rating between 1800 and 1999
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
8 36 Gunasinghe W A T S   1822   7 0 Champion
20 32 Kulasekara Kashapa D M T   1831 U15 7 0 1st Runner Up
21 11 Jayasundara P K U M   1993   7 0 2nd Runner Up
rating between 1600 and 1799
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
17 62 Viththiyatharan S   1642   7 0 Champion
23 46 Wettasinha Vasanta   1763   6 0 1st Runner Up
26 40 Madusanka L P D   1793   6 0 2nd Runner Up
rating between 1200 and 1599
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
47 73 Budunwela Tharindu Harshaka   1507 U15 6 0 Champion
61 71 Koswattha K W D M D I f 1528   6 0 1st Runner Up
63 74 Herath H G Anuja Probodhana   1506 U15 5 0 2nd Runner Up
Unrated
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Typ Pts Res.
6 97 Chandrasiri S A   0   7 0 Champion
15 144 Kondagoda P M B   0   7 0 1st Runner Up
18 181 Siriwardena Chirath   0   7 0 2nd Runner Up
Source - SRI_LANKA_CHESS@yahoogroups.com
Special Thanks to Mr.Pradeep Mathara Arachchi