Final
Results of Golden Square Individual Chess Championship - 2009 Age group
under 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 |
|||
Western Province Individual
Chess Championship of the Golden Square International Chess Association
was concluded successfully at Rathnavali Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo recently. |
|||
Under 8 Boys |
|||
First Place
:- S. Anojman of Royal College |
|||
Under 8 Girls |
|||
First Place :-
Oshani K. Rammuthupura of Ave Maria Convent, Negombo |
|||
Under 9 Boys |
|||
First Place :- Minul Sanjula
Doluweera of Royal College |
|||
Under 9 Girls |
|||
First Place :- Dilhara Ishini
Wickramasinghe of Musaeus College |
|||
Under 10 Boys |
|||
First Place : Sandalu
Vidyalankara of Asian International School Second Place :- Supun Dasantha Kuruppu of Ananda College Third Place :- Akila Abeyratne of Ananda College Fourth Place :- Pasindu Kavinda of D.S.Senanayake College Fifth Place :- Chamodya De Silva of Ananda College Sixth Place :- Sanul Senaratne of Ananda College Seventh Place :- K.M. Harith Hasanga of Royal College Eighth Place :- Isuru Nishada Walpita Gamage of Ananda College Ninth Place :- Buwanaka Heshan of D.S.Senanayake College Tenth Place :- Mojitha Sathsara Gunaratne of Ananda College |
|||
Under 10 Girls |
|||
First Place :- Sajini Hasara Balasuriya
of Musaeus College Second Place :- Parami Ranthilini of Vidyakara Balika Vidyalaya Third Place :- Sachini Niranjala of Rathnavali Balika Vidyalaya Fourth Equal :- N.A.D. Nilupuli Chamodya of Dharmapala College, Pannipitiya Fourth Equal :- Thisaravi Nelumika of Sujatha Vidyalaya, Nugegoda Sixth Place :- Thenuri Nipulya Gajaweera of Musaeus College Seventh Place :- Malindi Madushika Perera of Pannipitiya Dharmapala College, Pannipitiya Eighth Place :- Lashini Chamodi Wickramasinghe of Sujatha Vidyalaya, Nugegoda Ninth Place :- Tharuki Amaya of Dharmasena Attygalle Balika Vidyalaya Tenth Place :- H.A. Samuduni of Kolonnawa Balika Vidyalaya |
|||
Under 11 Boys |
|||
First Place :- Sachitha Sankalpa
of Lumbini College Second Place :- Pavith Ashen Jayawardena of Sri Jayawardenapura College, Kotte Third Place :- S.C. Abeywickrama of Gothami Junior School, Gampaha Fourth Place :- Chathulanka Gamage of Vidura College Fifth Place :- Sahan Saparamadu of D.S.Senanayake College Sixth Place :- Sadupama Thenuwara of Veluwana College Seventh Place :- Shehan Senanayake of D.S. Senanayake College Eighth Place :- S.K.B. Rathhinda of Nalanda College Ninth Place :- Pasan Deesara Wethaarachchi of Thurstan College Tenth Place :- Theekshana Maduwantha of St. John’s College |
|||
Under 11 Girls |
|||
First Place :- Nelunika Methmani
of Anula Vidyalaya Second Place :- Uvini Wahalatantri of Vidura College Third Place :- Sithum Hansani Paththinige of Girls High School, Mt.Lavinia Fourth Place :- Dewni Sathma Perera of Anula Vidyalaya Fifth Place :- Yasasmi Gamage of Visakha Vidyalaya Sixth Place :- Hashini Dharmarathne of Anula Vidyalaya Seventh Place :- Ranali Jithara Piyathilake of Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya Eighth Equal :- Dismi Navodi Senanayake of Yashodara Balika Vidyalaya Eighth Equal :- Minoshi Perera of Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya Tenth Place :- M.I.T. Ilangakoon of Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya |
|||
Under
12 Boys |
|||
First Place :- H.G. Anuja Prabodhana
Herath of Bandarawatta Parakrama Maha Vidyalaya Second Place :- J.S. Paul of S. Thomas’ College. Mt.Lavinia Third Place :- Senal Wickmal of Ananda College Fourth Place :- N.A. Tharusha Priyaranga of Giggles International College Fifth Place :- W.M.K. Vikum Bandara of Royal College Sixth Place :- Sahan Liyanaarachchi of Lyceum International School, Wattala Seventh Place :- Disuru Pasanjith Rathnayake of Thurstan College Eighth Place :- Vimukthi Sandaruwan of Sri Jayawardenapura College, Kotte Ninth Equal :- J.J. Kamalaanujan of S. Thomas’ College, Mt’Lavinia Ninth Equal :- Thanuka Sandeepa of St. John’s College |
|||
Under 12 Girls |
|||
First Place :- Kaveesha Nirmani
Ihalakodippili of Musaeus College Second Place :- N. Hashini Himasha Perera of Musaeus College Third Place :- Manoshi Navoda Paranathala of Musaeus College Fourth Place :- Kavindi Umagiliya of Musaeus College Fifth Place :- Sahanya Sanuthmi of Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya Sixth Place :- Harini Mihara Silva of Sujatha Vidyalaya, Nugegoda Seventh Place :- Lakshani Udayantha of Dharmasena Attygalle Balika Vidyalaya Eighth Place :- Kelumi Ranmini of Dharmasena Attygalle Balika Vidyalaya Ninth Place :- Malsha Sandeepani of Dharmasena Attygalle Balika Vidyalaya Tenth Place :- Gayanie Piumika Thilakarathna of Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya |
|||
By Suneetha Wijesuriya Golden Square International Chess Association (0712726210) | |||