Results of the Golden Square Team Chess Tournament 2011 (Under 8, 9 &10 Boys and Girls)

Under 10 Boys
3rd Place:- S. Thomas’ College
S. Saai Syvendra,
Raguparan Ilampooranan,
Ellancheleyan Cadotgajan,
Anpalagan Shangeeth,
Darmendra Shivadharshan

2nd Place:- President College
Savindu Vinod Bandara,
W.H. Udan Avishka,
S.A. Vishwa Maithree,
J.C.D.C. Randima,
I.P.M. Nimsara

1st Place: : Ananda College
Banuka Wickramasinghe,
Binura Ariyaratne,
Vinura Dampage,
Urindu Yatawaka,
Dhanuka Nimnasiri

Under 10 Girls
3rd Place : - St. Joseph’s Balika Vidyalaya
Gayani Amarasinha,
Vihara Bandara,
Chenuri Nisodara,
Tilmi Induwari, Sapna Oshadee

2nd Place: - Musaeus College
Manuri,
Tarushi,
Sanduni,
Miyuladi,
Tehara

1st Place: - Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya
Linara Gamlath,
Amanda Wanigasinghe,
Mehara Perera,
Rithara Edirisinghe,
Nelathi Sadeesa

Under 9 Boys
3rd Place:- Ananda College
Ranindu Dilshan Liyanage,
U.I. Himal Perera,
Nivin Sithija Seneviratne,
Sarasitha Galagama,
Malin Kaveesha

2nd Place:- Black Castle Chess Academy, Gampaha
J.A. Kulisa Saranath Nanayakkara,
A.V.D. Nisala Induwara Artigala,
Minidu Hansana Nanayakkara,
Tishan Karunarathna,
J.A. Dinushka Navanjana

1st Place: - Nalanda College
Vimukthi Prathap Deraniyagala,
Akira Sadew Karunarathne,
Kelum Tharaka Rajapaksha,
Saween Vindya Premaratne,
Tharindu Induwara Samarakoon

Under 9 Girls
3rd Place :- St. Joseph’s Balika Vidyalaya
G. Dinithi Navodya,
P. Hansadi Randini,
Senuri Kaushalya,
Kavini Nimasha,
G. Azmaa Hamid


2nd Place:- Viharamaha Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Kiribathgoda
Thilara Jithmini Ekanayake,
Vihini Vimansa Perera,
Mithuni Sachethya Karunathilake,
D. Pabashi Nimsara Rajakaruna,
Savithi Thinara Hewasinghe


1st Place:- Sumedha College, Gampaha
E.M. Sayuri Geethma Ekanayake,
A.A. Thisara Dewsathi Athauda,
G.K. Medini Thasara Galgamuwa,
K.A. Ravindi Gaveshika Abayawickrama,
C. Sanjalee Sadumindi Chandrasekara

Under 8 Boys
3rd Place:- D.S. Senanayake College

Methin Rathnayake,
Pasindu Sasmitha,
Thidas Gammanpila,
Anujana Bandara,
Sajitha Fonseka

2nd Place:- Black Knight Chess Club, Gampaha
R.M. Chamath Aloka Rathnayake,
A.A.D. Chamika,
L.R.W. Sasanka Supunsara Rajasekara,
N.D. Bihandu Sanhida Wijesekara,
Rahal Ransilu Kumarapperuma


1st Place: - Hindu College, Bambalapitiya
Jegatheeswaran Geerthanan,
Kesavan Avaneesh,
Dayanandan Anojan,
Kirubakaran Shrinikesh,
Mohanram Uvaram

Under 8 Girls
3rd Place :- Sangamitta Balika Vidyalaya

K.W.M. Oshandi Panchali Krishnaratna,
A.W.A. Sadithma Sithumini,
Isuri Piyumara Withanachchy,
A.P. Parami Medhangani, Pawani Maheshika

2nd Place:- Viharamaha Devi Balika Vidyalaya
Devindi Chithmini Rajapaksha,
H.L. Rashmi Himasha,
Thulani Disakya Thilakarahne,
Sandewni Ranasinha,
L.B.D. Pujani Yasara Wijesundera

1st Place:- Sunethra Devi Junior School, Imbulgoda
W.P.S. Kavithma Minduli,
J.M. Pujani Paramitha Jayasundara,
H.M. Piumi Sugandika Bandara,
A.M.Samudi Kavindya,
B.W. Jayaditha Chathubashini

Photo Part 1
Photo Part 2
Back to the Home Page