2nd Dhamso International Chess Festival 2012
Final Ranking
age group Girls U 08
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res. Place Medal
157 142 Jayaweera I G U Subandi 4 0 Eq 1 Gold
172 83 Dahampriya H K T Dewnethmie 4 0 Eq 1 Silver
190 122 Hesanya U W Senuthi 3 0 3rd Bronze
age group Girls U 10
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
107 77 Askey Roshell Nathasha 5 0 Champion Gold
123 143 Jayaweera Sayuni Gihansa 4 0 Eq 2 Silver
132 248 Withanachchi Lasangi Chamodya 4 0 Eq 2 Bronze
age group Girls U 12
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
96 140 Jayawardane Dilmi Udaransi 5 0 Eq 1 Gold
101 203 Ranasinghe Diyana Sithuwanthi 5 0 Eq 1 Silver
103 113 Gunawardana I M T M 5 0 Eq 1 Bronze
age group Girls U 15
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
46 60 Jayaratne J P S S 6 0 Champion Gold
68 66 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 5 0 Eq 2 Silver
70 218 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 5 0 Eq 2 Bronze
71 235 Weerakkody D D 5 0 Eq 2
age group U08
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
89 121 Harrikizhan K C 5 0 Champion Gold
131 249 Vithanage H Yasindu R 4 0 2nd Silver
173 233 Wanigaratne A Akkshara 4 0 3rd Bronze
age group U10
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
49 61 Piyumantha M Sasith Nipun 6 0 Champion Gold
91 115 Gunawardena I M P T 5 0 2nd Silver
122 152 Kommalage Akila Evan 4 0 Eq 3rd Bronze
128 194 Perera U I Himal 4 0 Eq 3rd
age group U12
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
59 62 Malhara W A Hansana 5 0 Eq 1 Gold
69 225 Thiyasara K T Thisen 5 0 Eq 1 Silver
79 64 Lorensuhewa Prasanjith Chanaka 5 0 Eq 3 Bronze
82 186 Nimanka S Gathsara 5 0 Eq 3
86 229 Visura I M A 5 0 Eq 3
87 149 Kaushitha K Chandeep 5 0 Eq 3
105 74 Anusara I H Movindu 5 0 Eq 3
110 98 Egodage Reshan 5 0 Eq 3
age group U15
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
22 57 Welihinda Ravindu Hansika 6 0 Champion Gold
30 51 Wimalasuriya Kasun M 6 0 Eq 2 Silver
31 49 Sulochana H L G Sakula 6 0 Eq 2 Bronze
34 43 Ariyaratne H B I 6 0 Eq 2
38 36 Ranmith W S 6 0 Eq 2
42 41 Ranasinghe P M 6 0 Eq 2
rating between 1800 and 1999
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
7 15 Priyankara Chamil 7 0 Champion Gold
17 13 Liyanage N P 6 0 Eq 2 Silver
18 20 Fernando J M M P 6 0 Eq 2 Bronze
19 11 Mendis W G Chinthaka 6 0 Eq 2
rating between 1600 and 1799
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
21 30 Sandamith W M 6 0 Eq 1 Gold
23 40 Madusanka J D S P 6 0 Eq 1 Silver
24 29 Jayarathne M N G 6 0 Eq 1 Bronze
25 50 Perera Piruna Kamala 6 0 Eq 1
rating between 1200 and 1599
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
41 58 Karunarathna Chathupa Induwara 6 0 Eq 1 Gold
47 52 Weerasinghe Thilina Nuwan 6 0 Eq 1 Silver
54 59 Wickramaratna Lakidu Tharinda 5 0 Eq 3 Bronze
66 54 Nanayakkara Ravindu Ridmal 5 0 Eq 3
Unrated
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
28 82 Damayantha Isuru 6 0 Eq 1 Gold
36 164 Madushanka Harsha 6 0 Eq 1 Silver
39 221 Sudarshana P H M 6 0 Eq 1 Bronze
44 174 Mohotti D R 6 0 Eq 1
best woman
Rank SNo. Name Pts Res.
10 33 Yashora Tiumi 7 0 Champion Gold
20 56 De Silva Shelani 6 0 2nd Silver
32 28 Maheshika D M P 6 0 3rd Bronze
Open Category
Anuruddha G C 8 Champion Gold
Wijekoon Chandana 7 Eq 2 Silver
Abhishek Das 7 Eq 2 Bronze
Thiyanga Kaveen 7 Eq 2
De Silva Osheen 7 Eq 5th
De Silva Gihan 7 Eq 5th
Gunasinghe W A T S 7 Eq 5th
De Moraes Shamine 7 Eq 5th
Alahakoon Isuru 7 Eq 5th
Ediriweera Shakthi 7 Eq 5th
Saranga N C O 7 Eq 5th
Silva K W C U 7 Eq 5th
Special Thanks to Mr. Pradeep Mathara Arachchi (FA)