2nd Kandy Open International Rating Chess Championship 2011 | |||||||||
Organizer(s) : Mr. Rajeendra Kalugampitiya | |||||||||
Tournament Director : Mr. Rajeendra Kalugampitiya | |||||||||
Chief or supervising arbiter : Mr. Thiwanka Tissera (IA) | |||||||||
Arbiter : Mr. Pradeep M.A., Mr. Naditha Amarakoon, Mr. H.W. Sumal , Mr. L.V. Mudalige | |||||||||
Town : NICD, Polgolla, Kandy, Sri Lanka | |||||||||
Rating-Ø : 1417 | |||||||||
Date : 2011/05/18 To 2011/05/22 | |||||||||
Category Prizes Winners | |||||||||
Final Ranking | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | FED | Pts | Res. | Place | ||
1 | 6 | Edirisinghe Dulan | 2071 | SRI | 8½ | 0 | Champion | ||
2 | 3 | Weerawardane R | 2156 | SRI | 8 | 0 | 1st Runner Up | ||
3 | 28 | Jayasinghe M A | 1846 | SRI | 8 | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | ||
4 | 44 | Samaranayake K P R N | 1768 | SRI | 8 | 0 | 4th | ||
5 | 4 | Kalugampitiya R S | 2141 | SRI | 7½ | 0 | 5th | ||
7 | 15 | De Silva Osheen | 1942 | SRI | 7½ | 0 | 6th | ||
10 | 8 | Bhagya Viman | 2019 | SRI | 7½ | 0 | 7th | ||
11 | 14 | Priyankara Chamil | 1946 | SRI | 7½ | 0 | 8th | ||
12 | 31 | Bandara Dhanushka | 1832 | SRI | 7½ | 0 | 9th | ||
13 | 9 | Dissanayake R S | 2013 | SRI | 7 | 0 | 10th | ||
14 | 7 | Koggala W S V K | 2054 | SRI | 7 | 0 | 11th | ||
16 | 2 | Rajapakse R M C M | 2175 | SRI | 7 | 0 | 12th | ||
age group Girls U10 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
150 | 211 | Wimalachandra R D M C S | f | 0 | F10 | 4 | 0 | Champion | |
157 | 126 | Idirisinghe I M N H | f | 0 | F10 | 4 | 0 | 1st Runner Up | |
172 | 94 | Budunwela Imashi Ayodya | f | 0 | F10 | 3 | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | |
age group Girls U12 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
108 | 149 | Lindakumbura Sapna | f | 0 | F12 | 5 | 0 | Champion | |
111 | 174 | Saumy Zainab | f | 0 | F12 | 5 | 0 | 1st Runner Up | |
129 | 150 | Maddumage Gimhani | f | 0 | F12 | 4½ | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | |
age group Girls U15 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
60 | 75 | Jayaratne J P S S | f | 1490 | F15 | 6 | 0 | Champion | |
68 | 69 | Nawaratne Malithi | f | 1553 | F15 | 5½ | 0 | 1st Runner Up | |
72 | 59 | Chandrasiri S A K | f | 1658 | F15 | 5½ | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | |
age group Girls U8 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
160 | 184 | Tharushi T H D Niklesha | f | 0 | F8 | 4 | 0 | Champion | |
177 | 140 | Katulanda D Mansali | f | 0 | F8 | 3 | 0 | 1st Runner Up | |
183 | 120 | Hassen Fathima Hassana | f | 0 | F8 | 3 | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | |
age group U10 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
91 | 76 | Kaluarachchi Achinthya Shamen | 1479 | U10 | 5 | 0 | Champion | ||
94 | 156 | Piyumantha M Sasith Nipun | 0 | U10 | 5 | 0 | 1st Runner Up | ||
97 | 196 | Weerasinghe Chamath | 0 | U10 | 5 | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | ||
age group U12 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
22 | 56 | Herath H M A K | 1675 | U12 | 7 | 0 | Champion | ||
69 | 83 | Amarathunga Subuddhi | 0 | U12 | 5½ | 0 | 1st Runner Up | ||
71 | 63 | Doluweera Minul Sanjula | 1638 | U12 | 5½ | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | ||
age group U15 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
9 | 54 | Karunarathne W M V W B | 1688 | U15 | 7½ | 0 | Champion | ||
30 | 47 | Doluweera Dinul Thisura | 1755 | U15 | 6½ | 0 | 1st Runner Up | ||
33 | 42 | Jayaweera C L | 1770 | U15 | 6½ | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | ||
age group U8 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
107 | 72 | Thilakarathne G M H | 1518 | U8 | 5 | 0 | Champion | ||
133 | 110 | Dissanayake R K T | 0 | U8 | 4½ | 0 | 1st Runner Up | ||
138 | 133 | Jayasena Tharaka Udayanga | 0 | U8 | 4 | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | ||
Best woman | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
19 | 39 | Basnayake I U | f | 1796 | 7 | 0 | Champion | ||
31 | 24 | Methmali Y | f | 1889 | 6½ | 0 | 1st Runner Up | ||
46 | 64 | Jayawardhana W A S H | f | 1634 | 6 | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | ||
51 | 43 | Kaumali J | f | 1768 | 6 | 0 | 4th | ||
52 | 60 | Selvaratnam Navodya | f | 1655 | 6 | 0 | 5th | ||
55 | 100 | De Silva R I G | f | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6th | ||
rating between 1800 and 1999 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
8 | 36 | Gunasinghe W A T S | 1822 | 7½ | 0 | Champion | |||
20 | 32 | Kulasekara Kashapa D M T | 1831 | U15 | 7 | 0 | 1st Runner Up | ||
21 | 11 | Jayasundara P K U M | 1993 | 7 | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | |||
rating between 1600 and 1799 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
17 | 62 | Viththiyatharan S | 1642 | 7 | 0 | Champion | |||
23 | 46 | Wettasinha Vasanta | 1763 | 6½ | 0 | 1st Runner Up | |||
26 | 40 | Madusanka L P D | 1793 | 6½ | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | |||
rating between 1200 and 1599 | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
47 | 73 | Budunwela Tharindu Harshaka | 1507 | U15 | 6 | 0 | Champion | ||
61 | 71 | Koswattha K W D M D I | f | 1528 | 6 | 0 | 1st Runner Up | ||
63 | 74 | Herath H G Anuja Probodhana | 1506 | U15 | 5½ | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | ||
Unrated | |||||||||
Rank | SNo. | Name | Rtg | Typ | Pts | Res. | |||
6 | 97 | Chandrasiri S A | 0 | 7½ | 0 | Champion | |||
15 | 144 | Kondagoda P M B | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1st Runner Up | |||
18 | 181 | Siriwardena Chirath | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2nd Runner Up | |||
Source - SRI_LANKA_CHESS@yahoogroups.com Special Thanks to Mr.Pradeep Mathara Arachchi |