2nd Colombo International Chess Festival 2009
Organizer(s) : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya, Passed Pawn Chess Club
Tournament Director : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya
Chief or supervising arbiter : Mr. Erosh Jayasinghe (IA)
Arbiter : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya, Mr. Ruwantha Lakshan, Mr. Shelton Wijesuriya
Rating- : 1294
Date : 2009/02/20 To 2009/02/24
Round 8 on 2009/02/23 at 3.00pm
Bo. SNo.   Name Pts Res. Pts   Name SNo.
1 2 IM Narayanan Srinath 6 1 - 0 7 IM Laxman R.R. 1
2 4   Russell M.K.A. 6 - 6   Kalugampitiya Rajeendra 7
3 6   Weerawardena Romesh 6 1 - 0 5   Mallawarachchi T.S. 9
4 12   Fonseka C.K.D. 5 0 - 1 5 IM Deshmukh Anup 3
5 28   Jayasundara P.K.U.M. 5 0 - 1 5   Peiris T.G.M. 5
6 25   Amarasinghe A.A.C.B. 5 0 - 1 5   Kurukulasuriya Prasanna 8
7 26   Jayawardena M. 5 - 5   Navalgund Niranjan 10
8 29   Samarakone U.L. 5 0 - 1 5   Miraj D.A. 14
9 15   Alahakoon Isuru 5 1 - 0 5   Pinto Semuthu 32
10 17   Fernando J.M.M.P. 5 1 - 0 5   Kumara Sisira 34
11 20   Kuruwitage Yasas Kalana 5 1 - 0 5   Perera Milindu 123
12 49   Seneviratne Shehan 4 0 - 1 4   Ketalawala J.K.C. 11
13 50   Abarajitham T. 4 0 - 1 4   Jain Singhai Niklesh N. 16
14 21   Hapuarachchi H.L.M. 4 1 - 0 4   Abeywickrama Samadhi S.P. 58
15 93   Jayasoma H.B.G.T. 4 0 - 1 4   Perera W.C.C. 22
16 27   Amarasena Kavisha 4 - 4   Peiris T.S.S. 121
17 30   Munasinghe Lahiru 4 1 - 0 4   Wickramanayake T.U. 150
18 105   Kumara Praneeth 4 0 - 1 4   Saranapala Nimantha 31
19 122   Perera Jayasanka 4 1 - 0 4   Ranasinghe S.D. 38
20 43   Rohit V. Lune 4 0 - 1 4   Anududdha Chinthaka 158
21 23   Wettasinha Vasantha 4 0 - 1 4   Chandrarathne W.S.N. 66
22 33   Premachandra G.T.D. 4 1 - 0 4   Jayasinghe Janith 92
23 108   Lakshika W.M. 4 0 - 1 4   Rajapaksha A. 36
24 37   Choudhary Jitendra 4 1 - 0 4   Harshana Lahiru 85
25 39   Lamawansa Yasas 4 1 - 0 4   Kodithuwakku Gihan 100
26 41   Munasinghe Shanaka 4 1 - 0 4   Weerasinghe Hiranya 147
27 84   Harishman S. 4 - 4   Selvaratnam Navodya 44
28 106   Kumarasinghe N.H.U. Ranmudu 4 0 - 1 4   Premanath Dinushki 45
29 112   Madurapperuma Uvin 4 1 - 0 4   Basnayake I.U. 47
30 56   Abeywardena Naduni 4 - 4   Madumathi Dilshani 111
31 120   Pathirage C.A.K. 4 0 - 1 4   Akthar M.R. 59
32 135   Sachintha H.G.Sahan 4 0 - 1 3   Kushagra Sharma 40
33 13   Tennakoon I.L.K. 3 1 - 0 3   Elwitagala Dinuka 76
34 35 WFM Thilakawardana Supeshala 3 - 3   Rathnayake Jeewanthi 133
35 48   Karunanayake Chathuri 3 0 - 1 3   Samaranayake K.P.R.N. 136
36 75   Ekanayake A.M.B. 3 1 - 0 3   Abeyratne Varuna 53
37 94   Jayasooriya I.D.G.K. 3 - 3   Abeywardena Hasini 55
38 107   Kuruppu Supun Dasantha 3 1 - 0 3   Aluvihare Shakila 61
39 114   Muhandiram R.M.M.U 3 0 - 1 3   Amarasinghe Harsha 63
40 116   Nanayakkara Janani 3 1 - 0 3   Anoratne Dilmi 64
41 70   Dewanthi A.H.Chamika 3 0 - 1 3   Uyanhewage T.K. 143
42 146   Weerasekara Kasun 3 0 - 1 3   Dissanayake D.W. 72
43 73   Dissanayake R.D.A.C. 3 - 3   Siriwardena V.N.W. 153
44 74   Doluweera Dinul 3 0 - 1 3   Widyalankara Sandalu 152
45 42   Lamawansa Yashmi 3 0 - 1 3   Mohomad N.Aadil 113
46 46   Jayaweera Y. 3 - 3   Munasinghe D.G.S.D. 115
47 52   Abeyratne Akila 3 1 - 0 3   Rajapakshe Nuwanthi Dileka 129
48 101   Kodithuwakku K.A.P. 3 - 3   Abeywickrama S.C. 57
49 60   Akwaththa A.R.J. 3 1 - 0 3   Premaratne Poornima 127
50 62   Amarasena Thimesha 3 0 - 1 3   Weerasinghe Yashoda 149
51 103   Kottage Chathura 3 0 - 1 3   De Costa Thanuri 68
52 117   Naranpanawa Ishara 3 0 - 1 3   Gunaratne Ayeshmanthi 81
53 118   Nawarathne M.P.K. 3 - 3   Gunaratne Manisha 82
54 126   Premanath Madhumadhi 3 0 - 1 3   Gunaratne Mojitha 83
55 125   Pinto Samadini 3 0 - 1 3   Iddawela Sahani Amaya 89
56 90   Illukpitiya Dinindu 3 - 3   Wickramasinghe Dilhara Ishini 151
57 128   Premasiri Vimasha 3 0 - 1 3   Jayasuriya Dinushka 95
58 157   Wijesuriya G.S.S. 3 1 - 0 3   Karunarathna A.G.S.K. 98
59 86   Hasanga K.M.Harith 2 0 - 1 3   Senarath Kavindi 137
60 132   Rathnapala Janani 2 1 - 0 2   Deegala Tharusha 69
61 134   Rathnayake Lakshika 2 - 2   Gamage T.K.A. 78
62 88   Herath Anuja 2 1 - 0 2   Perera Panchali 124
63 145   Weeraman Dulmi Raveena 2 0 - 1 2   Kariyapperuma Chami 97
64 104   Kottahachchi A.S. 2 0 - 1 2   Wijesuriya Madara 154
65 99   Karunaratne Sulakna 2 0 - 1 2   De Alwis Tharakabhanu 67
66 71   Dhanawalawithana D.W.Apurwa 2 1 - 0 2   Ranasinghe Lakshi Kasunika 131
67 80   Gammanpila Vindula 2 1 - 0 2   Gamage Chathulanka 109
68 102   Koswaththa K.W.D.M.D.I. 2 - 2   Illukpitiya Sandali 91
69 155   Wijesuriya Pasindi 2 0 - 1 2   Jayasuriya Hasara 96
70 138   Senaratne Sanul 1 - 1   Abeygunawardena Binudhi 51
71 139   Seneviratne Layani 1 0 - 1 1   Gamage Yasasmi 79
72 140   Seneviratne Upekha 1 - 1   Hemantha Ajith 87
73 110   Maddumage Gimhani 1 - 1   Niroshan S. 119
74 156   Wijesuriya Shashika 1 - 1   Rammuthupura Oshanie K. 130
75 65   Budunwela Imashi Ayodya 0 - 1   Weerasinghe Liviru 148
76 18   Liyanage N.P. 0 0 - - 0   -  
77 19   Athavan R.K. 3 0 - - 0   -  
78 24   Wijekoon Chandana 0 0 - - 0   -  
79 54   Abeysiriwardana Himasha 1 0 - - 0   -  
80 77   Gamage Niketh 1 0 - - 0   -  
81 141   Shamintha Isira 0 0 - - 0   -  
82 142   Swabinash S. 0 0 - - 0   -  
83 144   Vithanage Tharindu 0 0 - - 0   -  
Source - SRI_LANKA_CHESS@yahoogroups.com