2nd Colombo International Chess Festival 2009
Organizer(s) : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya, Passed Pawn Chess Club
Tournament Director : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya
Chief or supervising arbiter : Mr. Erosh Jayasinghe (IA)
Arbiter : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya, Mr. Ruwantha Lakshan, Mr. Shelton Wijesuriya
Rating- : 1294
Date : 2009/02/20 To 2009/02/24
Final Ranking
Under 10 Boys
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts Fide
1 40   Kushagra Sharma M 1762 U10 5 27
2 152   Widyalankara Sandalu M 0 U10 4 23
3 147   Weerasinghe Hiranya M 0 U10 4 24
4 83   Gunaratne Mojitha M 0 U10 4 18
5 52   Abeyratne Akila M 0 U10 4 18
Under 10 Girls
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts Fide
1 71   Dhanawalawithana D.W.Apurwa F 0 U10 4 15
2 151   Wickramasinghe Dilhara Ishini F 0 U10 3 19
3 145   Weeraman Dulmi Raveena F 0 U10 3 12
Under 12 Boys
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts Fide
1 31     M 1851 U12 6 29
2 107   Kuruppu Supun Dasantha M 0 U10 5 22
3 57   Abeywickrama S.C. M 0 U12 4 19
Under 12 Girls
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts Fide
1 82     F 0 U12 4 19
2 153   Siriwardena V.N.W. F 0 U12 4 20
3 127   Premaratne Poornima F 0 U12 4 13
4 134   Rathnayake Lakshika F 0 U12 4 13
Under 15 Boys
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts Fide
1 10   Navalgund Niranjan M 2056 U15 6 37
2 30   Munasinghe Lahiru M 1860 U15 6 32
3 28   Jayasundara P.K.U.M. M 1885 U15 5 32
4 32   Pinto Semuthu M 1846 U15 5 31
5 22   Perera W.C.C. M 1929 U15 5 29
6 105   Kumara C.M.S. Praneeth M 0 U15 5 27
7 59   Akthar M.R. M 0 U15 5 26
8 136   Samaranayake K.P.R.N. M 0 U15 5 24
Under 15 Girls
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts Fide
1 47   Basnayake I.U. F 1663 U15 5 24
2 108   Wanasinghe Lakshika F 0 U15 5 23
3 133   Rathnayake Jeewanthi F 0 U15 5 23
Best Woman
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts Fide
1 45   Premanath Dinushki F 1704 U15 5 30
2 56   Abeywardena Naduni F 0 U15 5 24
3 44   Selvaratnam Navodya F 1723 U15 5 27
4 36   Rajapaksha A. F 1816   5 25
7 94   Jayasooriya I.D.G.K. F 0   5 23
10 111   Ranasinghe Dilshani F 0 U15 5 22
65 72   Dissanayake D.W. F 0   5 21
66 81   Gunaratne Ayeshmanthi F 0 U15 5 19
Rating Between 1800 and 1999
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts Fide
1 14   Miraj D.A. M 1984   7 33
2 20   Kuruwitage Yasas Kalana M 1938   6 34
3 34   Kumara Sisira M 1827   6 33
4 15   Alahakoon Isuru M 1977   6 33
5 17   Fernando J.M.M.P. M 1966   6 31
Rating Between 1200 and 1799
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts Fide
1 41   Munasinghe Shanaka M 1755 U15 6 28
3 39   Lamawansa Yasas M 1772 U15 5 26
4 37   Choudhary Jitendra M 1798   5 30
5 43   Rohit V. Lune M 1735   5 28
Source - SRI_LANKA_CHESS@yahoogroups.com