Kegalle District Youth Chess Championships 2012
Rank Name group Club Place
1 H.R.Ravindu Prabashwara Under 06 Boys Kegalu Vidyalaya Equal First
2 K.M.I.D.H. Siriwardena Under 06 Boys St.Mary's College Equal First
3 Sandeepana Wickramasinghe Under 06 Boys Mayurapada Vidyalaya 2nd Runner-Up
4 Wimukthi Deepchandra Under 08 Boys St.Mary's College Champion
5 R.A.K.Rupasinghe Under 08 Boys St.Mary's College First Runner-Up
6 Milhaj Aslam Under 08 Boys Mayurapada Vidyalaya Second Runner-up
7 H.R.C.T.S. Bandara Under 08 Boys St.Mary's College

Fourth
8 P.N. Kulasingham Under 10 Boys Kegalu Vidyalaya Champion
9 R.R.J.P. Rathnayake Under 10 Boys St.Mary's College First Runner-Up
10 DMCPB Dunuwila Under 10 Boys St.Mary's College Second Runner-up
11 DK Samuditha Deshan Under 10 Boys . Fourth
12 M.A.K.L. Munasingha Under 12 Boys Kegalu Vidyalaya Champion
13 G.A.S. Malinda Under 12 Boys Kegalu Vidyalaya First Runner-Up
14 Dumidu Chanuka Under 12 Boys Duddley Senanayake Central College Second Runner-up
15 A.H.R. Keerthirathna Under 12 Boys Kegalu Vidyalaya Fourth
16 G.A.Y. HSavinda Under 12 Boys Kegalu Vidyalaya Fifth
17 Ravindu Malintha Meedeniya Under 12 Boys St.Mary's College Sixth
18 Sadun Madusanka Under 12 Boys St.Mary's College Seventh
19 G.D.A.S.K. Gauthamadasa Under 12 Boys Kegalu Vidyalaya Eighth
20 P.M.I.U. Samarasinghe Under 14 Boys St. Mary's College Champion
21 S.M.C.M. Karunarathne Under 14 Boys Pinnawala National School First Runner-Up
22 P.H.N.S.Otunu Panditha Under 14 Boys St. Mary's College Second Runner-up
23 PRNA Bandara Under 14 Boys Kegalu Vidyalaya Fourth
24 WDS Senarathne Under 14 Boys Pinnawala National School Fifth
25 WCC Bandara Under 14 Boys Kegalu Vidyalaya Sixth
26 PRMP Sumanasinghe Under 14 Boys Kegalu Vidyalaya Seventh
27 Sachintha Gamage Under 14 Boys St.Mary's College Eighth
28 DAEN Dissanayake Under 14 Boys Pinnawala National School Ninth
29 G.L.V.S. Bandara Under 14 Boys St. Mary's College Tenth
30 NMAC Nawarathne Under 14 Boys Pinnawala National School Eleventh
31 WHM Karunarathna Under 14 Boys Pinnawala National School Twelfth
32 NDDD Senarath Under 16 Boys Dudley Senanayake Vidyalaya Champion
33 Isuru Yoshitha Under 16 Boys St.Mary's College First Runner-Up
34 WSL Jayarathna Under 16 Boys Rajasinghe Vidyalaya Ruwanwella Second Runner-up
35 Chandula Gihan Under 16 Boys St.Mary's College Fourth
36 ORDRN Bandara Under 18 Boys St.Mary's College Champion
37 M.M.M. Muneef Under 18 Boys Zahira Colege First Runner-Up
38 UASN Bandara Under 18 Boys St.Mary's College Second Runner-up
Special Thanks to Mr.Jagath Ketalawala