5th Colombo International Chess Festival 2012
Organizer(s) : Mr. Luxman Wijesuruya, Passed Pawn Chess Club
Chiefarbiter : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya (IA)
Arbiter : Mr. Pradeep M.A. (FA), Miss. Buddhi Panagoda (FA), Mr. Shelton Wijesuriya (FA), Mr. Udan Rathnayaka
Town : Magazine Reception Hall, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Rating- : 1353
Date : 2012/02/17 To 2012/02/21
Final Ranking
age group Girls U 10
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
93 117   Roshell Nathasha Askey F 0 F10 5 0 Champion
139 310   T H D Niklesha Tharushi F 0 F10 5 0 2nd
175 323   Isuri Pehesara Vithanage F 0 F10 4 0 3rd
age group Girls U 12
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
85 57   Dilhara Ishini Wickramasinghe F 1646 F12 5 0 eq 1st
87 101   P A R Rushmalie Nonis F 1323 F12 5 0 eq 1st
143 301   Shenali Silva F 0 F12 5 0 eq 3rd
144 347   Binudi Senarath Yapa F 0 F12 5 0 eq 3rd
age group Girls U 15
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
41 76   Nelunika Methmani F 1561 F15 6 0 Champion
64 64   M K T Chankamie F 1616 F15 5 0 eq 2nd
73 86   A S Kottahachchi F 1473 F15 5 0 eq 2nd
90 95   Sajini Hasara Balasuriya F 1414 F15 5 0 eq 2nd
91 58   C P Kariyapperuma F 1629 F15 5 0 eq 2nd
94 275   Janani Rathnapala F 0 F15 5 0 eq 2nd
age group Girls U 8
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
145 287   Sithumi Samarasinghe F 0 F8 5 0 champion
223 207   W M M Amodya Jayatilaka F 0 F8 4 0 2nd
269 181   M D Wonara S Gunathilake F 0 F8 3 0 eq 3rd
280 329   Devuja S Weerakoon F 0 F8 3 0 eq 3rd
age group U10
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
38 70   G M H Thilakarathne   1588 U10 6 0 Champion
114 121   Saiesh Audi   0 U10 5 0 eq 2nd
127 97   J A K Saranath Nanayakkara   1407 U10 5 0 eq 2nd
133 81   Banuka Nimsith Wickramasinghe   1504 U10 5 0 eq 2nd
135 115   Binura L Ariyaratne   0 U10 5 0 eq 2nd
138 116   Raveen Nimesh Askey   0 U10 5 0 eq 2nd
140 342   N L C Dojith Wijesinghe   0 U10 5 0 eq 2nd
141 147   Vimukthi Prathap Deraniyagala   0 U10 5 0 eq 2nd
142 351   U I Himal Perera   0 U10 5 0 eq 2nd
age group U12
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
24 66   G M S Thilakarathne   1603 U12 6 0 eq 1st
25 51   H M A K Herath   1687 U12 6 0 eq 1st
28 47   Minul Sanjula Doluweera   1744 U12 6 0 eq 1st
age group U15
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
39 50   Ameya Audi   1705 U15 6 0 eq 1st
43 49   Senal Wickramasinghe   1722 U15 6 0 eq 1st
47 56   Chathulanka Gamage   1650 U15 6 0 eq 1st
48 62   J S Paul   1619 U15 6 0 eq 1st
51 45   Sachintha Chathuranga   1749 U15 6 0 eq 1st
53 52   Mojitha Sathsara Gunaratne   1686 U15 6 0 eq 1st
age group U8
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
178 195   W M G Iru Kumarasiri   0 U8 4 0 eq 1st
187 222   K G Gimatha Gayasha Kiriella   0 U8 4 0 eq 1st
196 186   K C Harrikizhan   0 U8 4 0 eq 1st
220 173   Jegatheeshwaran Geerthanan   0 U8 4 0 eq 1st
226 324   A Akkshara Wanigaratne   0 U8 4 0 eq 1st
best woman
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
19 22 WIM S D Ranasinghe F 1913   6 0 eq 1st
27 38   Y Methmali F 1795   6 0 eq 1st
45 61   Navoda Jayathilake F 1623   6 0 eq 3rd
57 53   Panchali Perera F 1686   6 0 eq 3rd
58 75   Shelani De Silva F 1565   6 0 eq 3rd
rating between 1800 and 1999
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
7 20   Elath Mathanga De Silva   1921   7 0 Champion
15 24   W A T S Gunasinghe   1909   6 0 eq 2nd
18 36   H M Farshan   1815   6 0 eq 2nd
23 31   J M M P Fernando   1853   6 0 eq 2nd
26 18   Lahiru Munasinghe   1931   6 0 eq 2nd
rating between 1600 and 1799
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
20 40   Subash Lasitha   1776   6 0 eq 1st
21 39   W S Gunasinghe   1777   6 0 eq 1st
29 43   Abimanyu Rathnasekara   1764   6 0 eq 1st
rating between 1200 and 1599
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
42 67   Supun Dasantha Kuruppu   1598 U15 6 0 eq 1st
44 84   Nadeesh Sahan Ratnayake   1488 U15 6 0 eq 1st
46 83   Chamath Weerasinghe   1491 U12 6 0 eq 1st
49 77   K M Harith Hasanga   1539 U15 6 0 eq 1st
54 79   S R Deegoda   1527 U12 6 0 eq 1st
55 89   Achinthya Shamen Kaluarachchi   1455 U12 6 0 eq 1st
56 69   Piruna Kamala Perera   1595   6 0 eq 1st
rating between 0 and 1199
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Type Pts Res.
30 314   N Tourkine   0   6 0 Champion
35 145   W R L De Silva   0   6 0 2nd
62 285   Isuru Udana Samarasinghe   0 U15 5 0 eq 3rd
67 204   R R C L Jayathilaka   0   5 0 eq 3rd
69 141   I D Kolitha Dayananda   0   5 0 eq 3rd
72 336   O V D K R Weerasena   0 U15 5 0 eq 3rd
74 339   Seniya Manjula Wickramasinghe   0 U12 5 0 eq 3rd
78 142   Dasitha De Costa   0 U15 5 0 eq 3rd
81 245   J A G Ganganath Nanayakkara   0 U12 5 0 eq 3rd
84 340   G J Chandula Wijerathne   0   5 0 eq 3rd
86 201   Kaveesh Jayasuriya   0 U15 5 0 eq 3rd
88 183   Nalaka Neranjan Guruge   0   5 0 eq 3rd
89 229   R M Nishantha Laksiri   0   5 0 eq 3rd
92 134   K M M Bimsara Chandrasekara   0 U15 5 0 eq 3rd
96 328   Nipuna Nandika Wanigasinghe   0 U15 5 0 eq 3rd
97 313   K T Thisen Thiyasara   0 U12 5 0 eq 3rd
98 198   Hiruni Jayarathne   0   5 0 eq 3rd
 
Open
Rank SNo.   Name FED Pts Res. BH. BH.
1 1 GM Li Chao B CHN 9 0 55 49 Champion
2 2 IM Karthikeyan P IND 8 0 52 47 2nd
3 5   Pradeep Kumar R A IND 7 0 53 49 eq 3rd
4 9   Vinod G IND 7 0 52 46 eq 3rd
5 8   Perera W C C SRI 7 0 50 45 eq 3rd
6 23   Thrimavitharana Ravin SRI 7 0 49 45 eq 3rd
8 16   Alahakoon Isuru SRI 7 0 49 45 eq 7th
9 30   Madumadha M Chaithika Samith SRI 7 0 49 43 eq 7th
10 12   Saranga N C O SRI 7 0 48 43 eq 7th
11 37   Ranasinghe C N SRI 7 0 48 42 eq 7th
12 41   Jayarathne M N G SRI 7 0 47 43 eq 7th
13 15   De Silva Rasheen SRI 7 0 47 42 eq 7th
14 10   Wijekoon Chandana SRI 7 0 46 42 eq 7th
Special Thanks to Mr. Pradeep Mathara Arachchi