Sri Lanka Open Chess Championship
2009
Organizer(s) : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya, Chess Federation of Sri Lanka
Tournament Director : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya
Chief or supervising arbiter : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya
Arbiter : Mr. Ruwantha Lakshan, Mr. N. Abeykoon
Rating- : 1363
Date : 2009/02/06 To 2009/02/10
Final Ranking
Under 10 Boys
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts BH.
1 182   Widyalankara Sandalu M 0 U10 4 43
2 97   Ishraf M.I.M. M 0 U10 4 41
3 147   Rajapaksha Savindu M 0 U10 4 34
4 96   Hewapathirana Sansith M 0 U10 4 34
Under 10 Girls
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts BH.
1 44   Abeykoon Lithmi M. F 0 U10 4 35
2 126   Maddumage Gimhani F 0 U10 4 37
3 171   Weeraman Dulmi Raveena F 0 U10 4 35
4 157   Senarathyapa Binudi F 0 U10 4 34
5 160   Seneviratne Lavanya F 0 U10 4 34
6 175   Weerasinghe Jayani F 0 U10 4 33
Under 12 Boys
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts BH.
1 177   Weerasinghe W.M.G.L.A. M 0 U12 5 40
2 162   Siriwardena Sheranga M 0 U12 5 39
3 89   Haputhanthri H.U.D.B. M 0 U12 4 41
4 98   Jayalath Uvin V. M 0 U12 4 41
5 104   Jayawardhana I.J.K.G.B. M 0 U12 4 39
Under 12 Girls
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts BH.
1 67   Chandrasiri Anuththara F 0 U12 6 41
2 101   Jayaratne J.P.S.S. F 0 U12 5 42
3 118   Kumarasinghe Sinali D. F 0 U12 5 41
4 107   Kahanda Inuri D. F 0 U12 5 38
Under 15 Boys
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts BH.
1 11   Navalgund Niranjan M 2056 U15 7 50
2 29   Jayasundara P.K.U.M. M 1885 U15 6 50
3 24   Perera W.C.C. M 1929 U15 6 46
Under 15 Girls
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts BH.
1 105   Jayawardhana W.A.S.H. F 0 U15 5 44
2 36   Selvaratnam Navodya F 1722 U15 5 44
3 46   Abeywardena Naduni F 0 U15 5 43
4 47   Abeywardena Navindi F 0 U15 5 37
Best Woman
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts BH.
1 32   Perera Anjana F 1835   6 46
2 33   Rajapaksha Ashanthi F 1816   6 46
3 103   Jayasooriya J.M.B.M. F 0   6 38
Rating Between 1800 & 1999
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts BH.
1 25   Wettasinghe Vasantha M 1929   6 51
2 20   Gunasinghe S.R. M 1958   6 50
3 27   Jayawardena Mihiranga M 1921   6 50
4 23   Hapuarachchi Lahiru M 1937   6 49
5 28   Subash Lasitha M 1888   6 49
Rating Between 1200 & 1799
Rank SNo.   Name   Rtg Typ Pts BH.
1 37   Premanath Dinushki F 1703 U15 5 46
3 39   Rajapakshe R.M.T.C. M 1639   5 42
4 40   Nanayakkara Janani F 1628 U15 5 42
Best Unrated
Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts BH. Fide Res.
1 150   Ranasinghe C.N. 0 SRI 6 47 31 0
2 128   Manawadu Dilhan 0 SRI 6 51 32 0
3 137   Peiris T.S.S. 0 SRI 6 49 32 0
4 191   Yatanwala Manushka 0 SRI 6 48 32 0
5 154   Samaranayake K.P.R.N. 0 SRI 6 47 30 0
6 48   Akthar M.R. 0 SRI 6 45 31 0
7 66   Chandraratne W.S.N. 0 SRI 6 45 29 0
8 54   Ariyawansa K.A.P.M. 0 SRI 6 40 25 0
Source - SRI_LANKA_CHESS@yahoogroups.com