Sri Lanka Open Chess Championship 2009
Organizer(s) : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya, Chess Federation of Sri Lanka
Tournament director : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya
Chief-Arbiter : Mr. Luxman Wijesuriya
Arbiter : Mr. Ruwantha Lakshan, Mr. N. Abeykoon
Date : 2009/02/06 to 2009/02/10
Rating- : 1363
Pairings/Results
Round 6 on 2009/02/08 at 2.30pm
Bo. No.   Name Pts. Result Pts.   Name No.
1 2 IM Sharma Dinesh K. 5 1 - 0 5   Peiris T.G.M. 5
2 8   Kurukulasuriya Prasanna 4 0 - 1 4 IM Narayanan Srinath 1
3 4   Anuruddha G.C. 4 1 - 0 4   Gunasinghe S.R. 20
4 6   Weerawardena Romesh 4 - 4   Kalugampitiya Rajeendra 7
5 24   Perera W.C.C. 4 - 4   Mallawarachchi T.S. 9
6 10 FM Manish Hamal 4 1 - 0 4   Pinto Semuthu 30
7 25   Wettasinghe Vasantha 4 1 - 0 4   Navalgund Niranjan 11
8 27   Jayawardena Mihiranga 4 - 4   Ketalawala J.K.C. 12
9 14   Perera L.N. 4 1 - 0 4   Lamawansa Yasas 34
10 128   Manawadu Dilhan 4 1 - 0 4   Tennakoon I.L.K. 15
11 17   Bandara P.M.R.L. 4 1 - 0 4   Yatanwala Manushka 191
12 137   Peiris T.S.S. 4 - 4   De Moraes Shamine 19
13 192   Madugalle Y.D.B. 4 - 4   Hapuarachchi Lahiru 23
14 18   Fernando J.M.M.P. 3 1 - 0 3   Jayaweera C.L. 106
15 150   Ranasinghe C.N. 3 - 3   Jayasundara P.K.U.M. 29
16 159   Seneviratne Binura 3 0 - 1 3   Perera Anjana 32
17 37   Premanath Dinushki 3 1 - 0 3   Undupitiya Samasha 165
18 39   Rajapakshe R.M.T.C. 3 0 - 1 3   Undupitiya U.K.M.C. 166
19 181   Weerasooriya J.M. 3 0 - 1 3   Ekanayake A.M.B. 79
20 105   Jayawardhana W.A.S.H. 3 0 - 1 3   Subash Lasitha 28
21 31   Premachanddra Dimithri 3 1 - 0 3   Kumarasinghe N.H.U.Ranmudu 117
22 124   Lenagala G.N.H. 3 - 3   Rajapaksha Ashanthi 33
23 120   Kumarawadu C.S. 3 0 - 1 3   Selvaratnam Navodya 36
24 38   Basnayake Iridu 3 1 - 0 3   Kumarasinghe Sinali D. 118
25 129   Manawadu H.S. 3 1 - 0 3   Nanayakkara Janani 40
26 46   Abeywardena Naduni 3 - 3   Lakshika W.M. 122
27 130   Meddegoda M.R.P.M. 3 0 - 1 3   Akthar M.R. 48
28 52   Amarasinghe Harsha 3 - 3   Madumathi Dilshani 127
29 58   Bandara A.J.K.D. 3 1 - 0 3   Muhandiram R.M.M.U. 132
30 145   Punchihewa Kokila 3 0 - 1 3   Bandara A.J.S.D. 59
31 131   Mohamed N.A. 3 0 - 1 3   Bandara Danushka 61
32 66   Chandraratne W.S.N. 3 1 - 0 3   Nanayakkara Kavindi 133
33 153   Sachintha Navindu 3 1 - 0 3   Chandrasiri Anuththara 67
34 162   Siriwardena Sheranga 3 - 3   Dissanayake D.W. 74
35 167   Uyanhewage T.K. 3 1 - 0 3   Dissanayake R.D.A.C. 76
36 77   Dodangoda Binura 3 1 - 0 3   Perera Lakshan 138
37 89   Haputhanthri H.U.D.B. 3 - 3   Perera Nipun 140
38 91   Hemantha Ajith 3 0 - 1 3   Premasiri Vimasha 144
39 173   Weerasinghe Bhanuka 3 1 - 0 3   Herath H.M.Y.L.B. 92
40 94   Hettige Chathuri 3 0 - 1 3   Ratnayake Jeewanthi 152
41 98   Jayalath Uvin V. 3 0 - 1 3   Samaranayake K.P.R.N. 154
42 177   Weerasinghe W.M.G.L.A. 3 - 3   Jayaratne G.A.T.G. 99
43 100   Jayaratne J.P.D.S. 3 1 - 0 3   Senarath Kavindi 156
44 101   Jayaratne J.P.S.S. 3 1 - 0 3   Wickramasinghe W.D. 180
45 104   Jayawardhana I.J.K.G.B. 3 0 - 1 3   Widyalankara Sandalu 182
46 35   Lamawansa Yashmi 2 1 - 0 2   Elwitigala Dinuka 80
47 42   Abarajitham T. 2 1 - 0 2   Pinto Samadini 141
48 62   Bandara Dulitha 2 0 - 1 2   Kumara C.M.S.Praneeth 116
49 183   Wijesekara Malsha 2 0 - 1 2   De Silva R.I.G. 69
50 143   Premaratne Poornima 2 0 - 1 2   Doluweera Dinul 78
51 44   Abeykoon Lithmi M. 2 0 - 1 2   Walisundara U.L. 169
52 111   Koswatta K.W.D.M.D.I. 2 1 - 0 2   Amarasinghe Buddhika 26
53 113   Kotawalagedara K.D. 2 0 - 1 2   Karunanayake Chathuri 41
54 121   Kumari C.T. 2 0 - 1 2   Abeykoon D.A.B. 43
55 115   Kulupana Pamoda 2 1 - 0 2   Abeysinghe W.A.M.S.Y. 45
56 139   Perera M.G.C.M.D. 2 0 - 1 2   Abeywardena Navindi 47
57 147   Rajapaksha Savindu 2 0 - 1 2   Akwatte A.R.J. 49
58 149   Rajapakshe Thakshila 2 0 - 1 2   Aluvihare Shakila 51
59 151   Ranasinghe Y.A.G.S. 2 0 - 1 2   Amarasinghe Rashmi H. 53
60 54   Ariyawansa K.A.P.M. 2 1 - 0 2   Karunaratne A.G.S.K. 109
61 56   Attygala Vinuri 2 0 - 1 2   Karunawardhana S.I.A.K. 110
62 155   Sembapperuma Maneesha T. 2 1 - 0 2   Balasuriya B.A.P.U. 57
63 60   Bandara D.G.T.R. 2 0 - 1 2   Maddumage Gimhani 126
64 70   Dhanawalawithana Apurwa 2 0 - 1 2   Pathirage C.A.K. 136
65 71   Dissanayake C.P. 2 1 - 0 2   Premanath Madumadhi 142
66 157   Senarathyapa Binudi 2 0 - 1 2   Dissanayake D.D.M.R.P.K. 72
67 75   Dissanayake N.F. 2 1 - 0 2   Senaratne W.A.S.A. 158
68 160   Seneviratne Lavanya 2 0 - 1 2   Fernando Preemas 83
69 161   Silva Kashmira A. 2 0 - 1 2   Gamage N.G.D.M. 85
70 93   Herath Nimanthi Maneesha 2 1 - 0 2   Waidyathilaka S.R. 168
71 96   Hewapathirana Sansith 2 0 - 1 2   Weerakoon W.L.Wikasitha 170
72 171   Weeraman Dulmi Raveena 2 0 - 1 2   Ishraf M.I.M. 97
73 187   Wijetunga Pasindi 2 1 - 0 2   Jayasinghe H.S. 102
74 103   Jayasooriya J.M.B.M. 2 1 - 0 2   Weerasinghe W.M.G.L.R. 178
75 107   Kahanda Inuri D. 2 1 - 0 2   Weerasuriya Y.N.P. 179
76 108   Karunarathin Isuru S. 2 1 - 0 2   Wijetunga Thilina Viraj 188
77 68   Dassanayake Kalani 1 0 - 1 1   Nawaratne Malithi 135
78 148   Rajapaksha Vindu 1 1 - 0 1   Haputhanthri H.L.N.B. 88
79 50   Aluvihare Samadi 1 0 - 1 1   Rajapaksha R.M.N.D. 146
80 114   Kulupana O.I. 1 1 - 0 1   Athapattu A.M.K.L. 55
81 119   Kumarasiri Lavanya 1 0 - 1 1   Bandara K.M.L.S. 63
82 64   Batawala Nethmi 1 1 - 0 1   Lindakumbura Swapna 125
83 134   Nandasiri H.G.S.S. 1 0 - 1 1   Chamodya Tharushi 65
84 81   Fahumida M.I.F. 1 1 - 0 1   Subodha A.L.Thilini 163
85 164   Thilakaratne K.A.B. 1 0 - 1 1   Galadeniya G.G.S.S. 84
86 175   Weerasinghe Jayani 1 1 - 0 1   Gamage Yasasmi 86
87 87   Gunaratne Thilina 1 1 - 0 1   Weerasinghe Tharuka G. 176
88 184   Wijesuriya G.P.Y. 1 1 - 0 1   Harischandra M.R.W.S. 90
89 95   Hewage H.N.S. 1 0 - 1 1   Wijesuriya G.S. 185
90 189   Wimalachandra R.D.M.C.S. 1 0 - 1 1   Koswatta K.W.D.M.H.U. 112
91 123   Lenadora Sanduni 1 - 0 1   Wimalachandra R.D.M.T.H.D. 190
92 73   Dissanayake D.M.P.K.B. 0 - 1   Weerasinghe Diyoni 174
93 82   Zainab M.Saumy 0 1 - 0 0   Wijetunga Navini V. 186
94 172   Weeraman Sithmi 0 1     bye  
95 3   Rajapakshe R.M.C.M. 4     not paired  
96 13   Fonseka C.K.D. 0 0     not paired  
97 16   Alahakoon Isuru 2 0     not paired  
98 21   Liyanage N.P. 3     not paired  
99 22   Kuruwitage Yasas Kalana 0 0     not paired  
100 193   temp 0 0     not paired  
http://chess-results.com