National Blitz Team Chess Championship 2009
(UNDER 15)
Organizer(s) : Chess Fedaration of Sri Lanka
Tournament Director : Mr.Luxman Wijesuriya
Chief or supervising arbiter : IA Erosh Jayasinghe
Arbiter : FA Laxman Wijesuriya,Mr.Sanjaya Chandrarathne,Mr.Thejan Rathnayaka
Date : 2010/03/21
Board list after round 7
(exclusve forfeit points), sorted according to Points, Games ascending (Less is better), Performance
Board 1
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Chandrasiri A Girls High School - (A) 7 7 100.0
2 Harishman S Royal College 6 7 85.7
3 Kapugama B.J Kottte Kings 6 7 85.7
4 Kumarasinghe S.R Prince of Wales College 6 7 85.7
5 Basnayaka I Girls High School Kandy 5 7 78.6
6 Gunarathne M Sirimavo Bandaranayaka Vidyalaya 5 7 71.4
7 Munasinghe T.P Devi Balika Chess Team 4 7 57.1
8 Perera S.N.M. Sri Sumangala College Panadura - (A) 4 7 57.1
9 Vithanage K.V.I.S.A.K. Sri Sumangala College Panadura 4 7 57.1
10 Samarawickrama N DS Senanayaka College 3 6 50.0
11 Mendis C Sebastianites 3 7 42.9
12 Perera D.S Anula Vidyalaya - Nugegoda 3 7 42.9
13 Ushan C Veluwana College 3 7 42.9
14 Wickramasinghe W.A.S.W Vidyartha College - (C) 3 7 42.9
15 Karunarathne K.M.H.B Vidyartha College Chess Club 2 4 62.5
16 Rajapaksha P Vidyartha College - (A) 2 5 40.0
17 Jayasinghe S Vidyartha College - (D) 2 7 28.6
18 Roshini D Prince of Wales College - (A) 2 7 28.6
19 Rohitha W.G.D.R Vidyartha College - (B) 1 4 25.0
20 Hasantha T Alocious College Chess Club 0 4 0.0
21 Narampanawa T DS Senanayaka College - (A) 0 4 0.0
22 Ranasinghe D.Dinushi St Paul's Girls School Milagiriya 0 6 0.0
Board 2
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Perera A.K.N.A. Sebastianites 6 7 92.9
2 Kumarasiri D.K.N. Sri Sumangala College Panadura - (A) 5 7 71.4
3 Methmani N Anula Vidyalaya - Nugegoda 5 7 71.4
4 Premanath D Girls High School Kandy 4 6 75.0
5 Arabepola R Vidyartha College - (A) 4 7 57.1
6 Ariyawansa K.A.P.M. Vidyartha College Chess Club 4 7 57.1
7 Dilshan T.A.T.D Vidyartha College - (B) 4 7 57.1
8 Kulasinghe N Royal College 4 7 57.1
9 Kumara D Veluwana College 4 7 57.1
10 Wijesekara M Girls High School - (A) 4 7 57.1
11 Dilrangi D Prince of Wales College - (A) 3 7 42.9
12 Fernando P.A.C.H. Sri Sumangala College Panadura 3 7 42.9
13 Naotunna N.T Devi Balika Chess Team 3 7 42.9
14 Nijesooriya H.M Sirimavo Bandaranayaka Vidyalaya 3 7 42.9
15 Senewirathne D.M Vidyartha College - (C) 3 7 42.9
16 Peeris D Alocious College Chess Club 2 6 33.3
17 Perera S.D Prince of Wales College 2 6 42.9
18 Ranathunga T.S Kottte Kings 2 7 28.6
19 Dammage S DS Senanayaka College 1 5 20.0
20 Jayasinghe I DS Senanayaka College - (A) 1 5 20.0
21 Hettiarachchi H St Paul's Girls School Milagiriya 1 6 16.7
22 Wijewardena M.N Vidyartha College - (D) 0 6 0.0
Board 3
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Panamgama B DS Senanayaka College - (A) 6 7 85.7
2 Somasiri H.S.G. Sirimavo Bandaranayaka Vidyalaya 6 7 85.7
3 Yatigammana D.B Vidyartha College Chess Club 6 7 85.7
4 Selvarathnam N Girls High School Kandy 5 7 78.6
5 Elwitigala D Royal College 5 7 71.4
6 Haththella L Alocious College Chess Club 5 7 71.4
7 Nawarathne M Girls High School - (A) 5 7 71.4
8 Bandara J Vidyartha College - (B) 3 7 42.9
9 Ishanka S Prince of Wales College - (A) 3 7 42.9
10 Kanahana A Vidyartha College - (C) 3 7 42.9
11 Kasun S Veluwana College 3 7 42.9
12 Rupasinghe T.N Anula Vidyalaya - Nugegoda 3 7 42.9
13 Weerarathne P.T Devi Balika Chess Team 3 7 42.9
14 Weliwita K.C Prince of Wales College 3 7 42.9
15 De Silva N.Y.U. Sri Sumangala College Panadura 2 7 35.7
16 Gunawardhana D.S.A. Sri Sumangala College Panadura - (A) 2 7 35.7
17 Wickramasinghe D.G.T.S Kottte Kings 2 7 35.7
18 Liyanage M.K St Paul's Girls School Milagiriya 2 6 33.3
19 Siriwardana S Sebastianites 1 7 21.4
20 Sanjeewa L Vidyartha College - (A) 1 3 33.3
21 Tachintha I DS Senanayaka College 1 4 25.0
22 Premathilaka M.G.K.L. Vidyartha College - (D) 1 7 14.3
Board 4
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Kulasekara D.M.T.K. Vidyartha College Chess Club 7 7 100.0
2 Wanigasinghe N DS Senanayaka College 6 7 85.7
3 Fernando A Sebastianites 5 6 83.3
4 Lamawansa Y Girls High School Kandy 5 6 83.3
5 Inusha W.A.L. Sri Sumangala College Panadura 5 7 71.4
6 Randika C Veluwana College 5 7 71.4
7 Gunarathne H.M.M.U. Sri Sumangala College Panadura - (A) 4 7 57.1
8 Randombage S.P Kottte Kings 4 7 57.1
9 Kumarasinghe U Vidyartha College - (A) 3 7 50.0
10 Mudika H Prince of Wales College - (A) 3 6 57.1
11 Bandara N.S Anula Vidyalaya - Nugegoda 3 7 42.9
12 Saparamadu S DS Senanayaka College - (A) 2 5 40.0
13 Tharaka D Alocious College Chess Club 2 5 40.0
14 Mewamaddumage S.S Sirimavo Bandaranayaka Vidyalaya 2 6 42.9
15 Ranasinghe S.U Devi Balika Chess Team 2 6 42.9
16 Botheju R.M Vidyartha College - (B) 1 6 16.7
17 Perera D.U Prince of Wales College 1 6 28.6
18 Dasanayaka K Girls High School - (A) 1 7 14.3
19 Karunarathne C Vidyartha College - (C) 0 1 14.3
20 Althaf M Vidyartha College - (D) 0 4 0.0
21 Madeeshani Y.M.K. St Paul's Girls School Milagiriya 0 5 16.7
Board 5
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Bhanuka P Royal College 5 7 71.4
2 Chandrasekara B DS Senanayaka College 4 6 66.7
3 Karunarathne D Vidyartha College - (A) 4 6 66.7
4 Milinda R Alocious College Chess Club 3 5 66.7
5 Kumara M.H.N. Vidyartha College Chess Club 2 3 66.7
6 Rajarathna A.G.D. Vidyartha College - (B) 2 4 50.0
7 Izzadeen I DS Senanayaka College - (A) 2 7 28.6
8 Mario B Sebastianites 1 1 100.0
9 Ranasinghe D Girls High School Kandy 0 2 0.0
10 Priyanwada P St Paul's Girls School Milagiriya 0 3 25.0
Source - SRI_LANKA_CHESS@yahoogroups.com
Thanks to - Mr.Sanjaya Chandrarathne