National Blitz Team Chess Championship 2009
(OPEN)
Organizer(s) : Chess Fedaration of Sri Lanka
Tournament Director : Mr.Luxman Wijesuriya
Chief or supervising arbiter : IA Erosh Jayasinghe
Arbiter : FA Laxman Wijesuriya,Mr.Sanjaya Chandrarathne,Mr.Thejan Rathnayaka
Date : 2010/03/21
Board list after round 7
(exclusve forfeit points), sorted according to Points, Games ascending (Less is better), Performance
Board 1
Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Games %
1 Kurukulasooriya P 2057 Paul Morphy Chess Club 7 7 100.0
2 Samaranayaka K.P.R.N 0 Russian Knights Chess Club 5 6 83.3
3 Samarakone U.L 1856 Royal College 5 7 71.4
4 Peiries T.S.S. 2003 Colombo Fighterz Chess Club 5 7 71.4
5 Jayasinghe M.A 1858 Vidyartha Challangers 4 7 64.3
6 Fernando R 0 MAS HOLDINGS 4 6 66.7
7 Egodage K 1784 Reborn Chess Club 3 5 60.0
8 Nadeeshan I 0 Mahanama College Chess Club 3 6 50.0
9 Fernando P.U.K.N 0 Sherwood Knights 3 7 42.9
10 Vettasinghe V 1870 Last knight Chess Club 3 7 42.9
11 Balachandren N. 0 Dilook Chess Club Kohuwala - (A) 3 7 42.9
12 Perera P 1530 Paul Morphy Chess Club (Girls Team) 2 6 41.7
13 Kuruwitage Y.S 1912 Fishaer Chess Club 2 3 66.7
14 Jayaranga K.L.J. 0 Vayamba Chess Club 2 6 33.3
15 Infas 0 Dilook Chess Club Kohuwala - (B) 2 6 33.3
16 Danuk K 0 Sri Darmasoka College 2 6 33.3
17 Wimalasooriya N.M 0 Nf3 Chess Club 1 1 100.0
18 Madushan W.O.R. 0 Four Star Chess Club 1 6 16.7
19 Thanusyan J 0 Blue Diamonds 1 7 14.3
20 Jayawardena S.S 0 University of Moratuwa - (Girls) 0 2 0.0
21 Mihiranga K.Y 0 Red Bulls 0 3 0.0
22 Rabel C 1784 Smart 5 0 4 0.0
23 Selveras S 0 Vertusa(PVT) LTD 0 6 0.0
Board 2
Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Games %
1 Kalugampitiya R.S 2157 Fishaer Chess Club 6 7 85.7
2 Weerawardena R 2165 Paul Morphy Chess Club 6 7 85.7
3 Dimithri M 1907 Last knight Chess Club 5 7 78.6
4 Koggala W.S.V.K 1969 Vayamba Chess Club 5 7 71.4
5 Amarasinghe A.A.C.B 1943 Red Bulls 5 7 71.4
6 Ranasinghe S 1839 Paul Morphy Chess Club (Girls Team) 5 7 71.4
7 Milan K.M.A. 0 Dilook Chess Club Kohuwala - (A) 5 7 71.4
8 Wickramanayaka T.U 1815 Vidyartha Challangers 4 7 57.1
9 Prabajith P.H.A. 1820 Nf3 Chess Club 4 7 57.1
10 Liyanagedara L.G.A.I 1920 University of Moratuwa - (Girls) 4 7 57.1
11 Priyankara P 0 Mahanama College Chess Club 3 6 58.3
12 Bandara D 0 Dilook Chess Club Kohuwala - (B) 3 6 50.0
13 Thrimavitharana R 1831 Colombo Fighterz Chess Club 3 7 42.9
14 Chinthaka G 1850 Reborn Chess Club 3 7 42.9
15 Vinothraj A 0 Blue Diamonds 3 7 42.9
16 Jayasoma H.B.G.T 1855 Smart 5 2 7 35.7
17 Kavikeshwa B.P 1889 Royal College 2 4 50.0
18 Meegasthenna M.T.D 0 Russian Knights Chess Club 2 6 33.3
19 Ratnayaka K 0 Sherwood Knights 2 7 28.6
20 Jayalath R.N 0 Four Star Chess Club 1 6 16.7
21 Nakandala S 0 MAS HOLDINGS 1 6 16.7
22 Indika J 0 Vertusa(PVT) LTD 1 6 16.7
23 Amarasekara C 0 Sri Darmasoka College 0 4 0.0
Board 3
Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Games %
1 Peiries T.D.R. 2092 Smart 5 6 6 100.0
2 Maraes Shamin De 1970 Nf3 Chess Club 5 7 71.4
3 Edirisinghe D 2099 Paul Morphy Chess Club 5 7 71.4
4 de Silva O 1930 Colombo Fighterz Chess Club 5 7 71.4
5 Alahakone I 1950 Fishaer Chess Club 4 6 66.7
6 Gimhan C.A.A. 0 Four Star Chess Club 4 6 66.7
7 Lamahewa I 0 Reborn Chess Club 4 7 57.1
8 Herath L.Y 1837 Vidyartha Challangers 4 7 57.1
9 Kumara S 1827 Last knight Chess Club 4 7 57.1
10 Kottachchy K.O.V. 2017 Royal College 3 7 50.0
11 Jayasundara J.M.N. 0 Sherwood Knights 3 7 50.0
12 Sudasinghe V 0 MAS HOLDINGS 3 6 50.0
13 Amarathunga T 0 Red Bulls 3 7 42.9
14 Perera K.L.I.H. 0 Dilook Chess Club Kohuwala - (A) 3 7 42.9
15 Disharan 0 Blue Diamonds 3 7 42.9
16 Karunathilaka H.M.I.S 0 Vayamba Chess Club 2 2 100.0
17 Subasinghe H 0 Mahanama College Chess Club 2 6 33.3
18 Beligaswatta B.A.M.K.D 0 Russian Knights Chess Club 2 6 33.3
19 Maduwantha L 0 Sri Darmasoka College 2 6 33.3
20 de Silva H.P 0 University of Moratuwa - (Girls) 1 7 14.3
21 Gunawardena P 0 Paul Morphy Chess Club (Girls Team) 0 1 0.0
22 Abeywardena N.A.G. 0 Dilook Chess Club Kohuwala - (B) 0 2 33.3
23 Rabera P.C.N. 0 Vertusa(PVT) LTD 0 3 0.0
Board 4
Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Games %
1 Amarasena K.H 1921 Royal College 5 7 78.6
2 Karunarathne D 1933 Nf3 Chess Club 5 7 78.6
3 Athukorala A.B 2127 Paul Morphy Chess Club 5 6 83.3
4 De Silva K 0 Vertusa(PVT) LTD 5 6 83.3
5 Yaparathne B.K.B. 1888 Vidyartha Challangers 5 7 71.4
6 Subash L 1897 Reborn Chess Club 4 7 64.3
7 Wbasitha 0 Blue Diamonds 4 7 64.3
8 Rathnasekara K.A.I.A 0 Sherwood Knights 4 7 64.3
9 Senanayaka P.D 1867 Colombo Fighterz Chess Club 4 7 57.1
10 Lansakkara T 1855 Smart 5 4 7 57.1
11 Karunanayaka C 1617 Paul Morphy Chess Club (Girls Team) 4 7 57.1
12 Hapuarachchi H.L.M. 2020 Fishaer Chess Club 3 6 50.0
13 Alahakoon A.M.C.B 1938 Vayamba Chess Club 3 6 50.0
14 Prabashini A.W.B. 0 University of Moratuwa - (Girls) 3 6 57.1
15 Udesh I 0 Sri Darmasoka College 2 5 50.0
16 Chathuranga K.A.S. 0 Four Star Chess Club 2 6 33.3
17 Amarosa A.A 0 Dilook Chess Club Kohuwala - (A) 2 6 33.3
18 Weeraasinghe Y 0 MAS HOLDINGS 2 6 33.3
19 Thewahettige S 0 Red Bulls 1 4 25.0
20 Gunarathne A 0 Last knight Chess Club 1 5 20.0
21 Chandrasena R.N.D. 0 Russian Knights Chess Club 1 6 16.7
22 Ithmal D 0 Mahanama College Chess Club 0 2 0.0
23 Kirimatiyawa S.S 0 Dilook Chess Club Kohuwala - (B) 0 5 0.0
Board 5
Rank Name Rtg Team Pts. Games %
1 Dhanushka M.A.N. 1931 Vayamba Chess Club 6 7 85.7
2 Karunarathne L 0 Nf3 Chess Club 4 6 75.0
3 Jayasundara P.K.U.M 1943 Fishaer Chess Club 4 6 66.7
4 Siriwardena L 1715 Red Bulls 4 7 57.1
5 Gunawardena D 1608 Paul Morphy Chess Club (Girls Team) 3 7 42.9
6 Sumithrarachchi S 0 University of Moratuwa - (Girls) 1 5 30.0
7 Thennakoon L 1998 Paul Morphy Chess Club 1 1 100.0
8 Pathmasiri K.A 1671 Last knight Chess Club 1 2 50.0
9 Perera U 0 Sri Darmasoka College 1 2 50.0
10 Perera H.M 1785 Royal College 1 3 33.3
11 Lakshan R 1746 Smart 5 1 4 25.0
12 Chithrabanu L 0 Mahanama College Chess Club 1 4 25.0
13 Samarathunga K 0 Dilook Chess Club Kohuwala - (A) 0 1 0.0
14 Kodikara V 0 Reborn Chess Club 0 2 0.0
15 Perera H.N 0 Dilook Chess Club Kohuwala - (B) 0 4 0.0
Source - SRI_LANKA_CHESS@yahoogroups.com
Thanks to - Mr.Sanjaya Chandrarathne