SUPER SIX CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2009
BOYS
Organizer(s) : Sri Lanka School's Chess Association
Tournament Director : Mr.Hemantha Rathnayake
Chief or supervising arbiter : Mr.Sanjaya Chandrarathne
Arbiter : Mr.Nuwan Liyanage ,Mr.Jayanth Ketalawala
Date : 2009/12/26 To 2009/12/29
Board list after round 6
(exclusve forfeit points), sorted according to Points, Games ascending (Less is better), Performance
Board 1
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Kavintha ILV Sangabodhi MMV Nittmbuwa 5 6 83.3
2 Samaranayake KPRN Seevali CC 5 6 83.3
3 Amarasena AH Royal College 4 6 75.0
4 Kavinda T Nalanda College 4 6 75.0
5 Undupitiya UKMC Richmond College 4 6 75.0
6 De Silva DMN Dharmasahoka College 4 6 66.7
7 Madushanka DKH Devapathiraja College 4 6 66.7
8 Subasainghe KRVR Maliyadeva College 4 6 66.7
9 Senewirathne HMBM Dharmaraja College 3 5 70.0
10 Harshana T St Thomas College Bandarawela 3 6 58.3
11 Yatigammana YMDB Vidyartha College 3 6 58.3
12 Sandaruwan KAS Rajapaksha CC Weeraketiya 3 6 50.0
13 Weerasekara RMKP Asoka College 3 6 50.0
14 Amarathunga T Ananda College 2 4 62.5
15 Rangamuwa W St Sylvestor's College 2 4 62.5
16 Prithilal PDDN St Mery's College Kegalla 2 4 50.0
17 Chathuranga k St Joseph's College Anuradhapura 2 6 33.3
18 Wathsala NR Sri Devananda College 1 4 37.5
19 Dickwella DGDM Isipathana College 1 6 25.0
20 Senevirathne RMPAM Wickramashila National School 1 5 20.0
21 Wijerathne WMAT Baudda M.V. Nittambuwa 1 6 16.7
22 Chathuranga RMT Bandarawela CC 6 8.3
23 Dushan WC St Servatius College 0 2 0.0
24 Weerathne DDST Sujatha Vidyalaya Rambukkana 0 6 0.0
Board 2
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Gunathilaka HBND Wickramashila National School 4 5 90.0
2 Kuruwitage YK Isipathana College 5 6 83.3
3 Ariyawansa KAPM Vidyartha College 4 6 75.0
4 Liyanapathirana P Ananda College 4 6 75.0
5 Ranasinghe CN Dharmaraja College 3 6 58.3
6 Weeraman O St Thomas College Bandarawela 3 6 58.3
7 Bandara ORDRN St Mery's College Kegalla 3 6 50.0
8 Rangana GO St Servatius College 3 6 50.0
9 Thilaksha NGN Rajapaksha CC Weeraketiya 3 6 50.0
10 Chathuranga RMK Bandarawela CC 2 6 41.7
11 Maduranga WAC Sri Devananda College 2 6 41.7
12 Banuka P Royal College 2 4 50.0
13 Muhandriam UA Seevali CC 2 6 33.3
14 Sandamith WM Dharmasahoka College 2 6 33.3
15 Venura JAH Sangabodhi MMV Nittmbuwa 2 6 33.3
16 Weerakoon HCB St Sylvestor's College 2 6 33.3
17 Amarasinghe AMAM Maliyadeva College 1 3 50.0
18 Senadhipathy SNCK St Joseph's College Anuradhapura 1 4 37.5
19 Lakshitha HHS Devapathiraja College 1 2 50.0
20 Indrachapa RMM Richmond College 1 3 33.3
21 Subanarachchi TT Asoka College 1 5 20.0
22 Sanjuka SAD Sujatha Vidyalaya Rambukkana 1 6 16.7
23 Dilshan KGN Baudda M.V. Nittambuwa 6 8.3
Board 3
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Rathnayaka MAAH Maliyadeva College 5 6 91.7
2 Dissanayaka RS Royal College 5 6 83.3
3 Kappetipola AWHPM Sujatha Vidyalaya Rambukkana 5 6 83.3
4 Kalubowila KAHM Vidyartha College 4 6 75.0
5 Perera LN Dharmaraja College 4 6 75.0
6 Madushanka U Nalanda College 4 6 66.7
7 Mendis DKD Sri Devananda College 4 6 66.7
8 Sudarshana PHM Devapathiraja College 4 6 66.7
9 Ediriweera S Ananda College 3 5 70.0
10 Alwis MS St Sylvestor's College 3 6 58.3
11 Bandara UASN St Mery's College Kegalla 3 6 50.0
12 Srimal WGRM St Joseph's College Anuradhapura 3 6 50.0
13 Perera AGMM Dharmasahoka College 2 5 50.0
14 Sachintha DMN St Servatius College 2 6 41.7
15 Malinga RT Bandarawela CC 2 4 50.0
16 Sandeepana WMWT Isipathana College 2 4 50.0
17 Lankara KGC Rajapaksha CC Weeraketiya 2 5 40.0
18 Sarathchandra C St Thomas College Bandarawela 2 6 33.3
19 Subasinghe SMKJ Wickramashila National School 2 6 33.3
20 Weerathunga WASA Asoka College 1 4 25.0
21 Rajakaruna RMAVP Sangabodhi MMV Nittmbuwa 1 6 16.7
22 Abepussa AGN Seevali CC 0 3 0.0
23 Dodangoda B Richmond College 0 5 0.0
24 Ayeshan KAC Baudda M.V. Nittambuwa 0 6 0.0
Board 4
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Weerathilaka PAAK St Sylvestor's College 6 6 100.0
2 Dilhan DSA St Servatius College 5 6 91.7
3 Munasinghe L Ananda College 5 6 91.7
4 Weerasooriya JM Dharmaraja College 4 5 80.0
5 Jayarathne MNG Dharmasahoka College 4 6 66.7
6 Liyanage LS Baudda M.V. Nittambuwa 3 6 58.3
7 Pathirana HJ Richmond College 3 6 58.3
8 Subasinghe KRKC Maliyadeva College 3 6 58.3
9 Madushan T Nalanda College 3 6 50.0
10 Manuranga GGN Devapathiraja College 3 6 50.0
11 Perara WAMC Isipathana College 3 6 50.0
12 Jayawickrama S St Joseph's College Anuradhapura 2 6 41.7
13 Wijethunga WLTR Asoka College 2 6 41.7
14 Kannangara DWPK Vidyartha College 2 3 66.7
15 Satharasinghe SAKV Wickramashila National School 2 4 50.0
16 Niroshan RMK Bandarawela CC 2 5 40.0
17 Sandaruwan KAH Rajapaksha CC Weeraketiya 2 5 40.0
18 Gayashan SAV Sujatha Vidyalaya Rambukkana 2 6 33.3
19 Wickramasinghe WDS St Mery's College Kegalla 2 6 33.3
20 Elvitigala D Royal College 1 2 50.0
21 Thilanjana HGN Sangabodhi MMV Nittmbuwa 1 6 16.7
22 Somathilaka MS Seevali CC 0 3 0.0
23 Manoj H St Thomas College Bandarawela 0 5 0.0
24 Ukshan SWM Sri Devananda College 0 6 0.0
Board 5
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Madugalla YDB Dharmaraja College 5 6 91.7
2 Harishman S Royal College 5 6 83.3
3 Danushka MRS Asoka College 4 6 75.0
4 Widushan RMC Bandarawela CC 4 6 75.0
5 Dhanushka MAN Maliyadeva College 4 6 66.7
6 Punchihewa GPKPG Nalanda College 4 6 66.7
7 Abhayawardana JAMS Wickramashila National School 3 6 58.3
8 Nanayakkara OK Richmond College 3 6 58.3
9 Monarawila KMPK Sujatha Vidyalaya Rambukkana 3 6 50.0
10 Wimalasooriya RL Devapathiraja College 3 6 50.0
11 LAkshan GMT Sri Devananda College 2 5 50.0
12 Siriwardana L Ananda College 2 5 50.0
13 Danushka KD St Joseph's College Anuradhapura 2 6 41.7
14 Lalaka AAH Isipathana College 2 6 33.3
15 Nawarathne UGSN Vidyartha College 2 6 33.3
16 Sanjaya KMC St Servatius College 1 5 30.0
17 Wijesinghe CAB St Sylvestor's College 1 3 33.3
18 Bandara WMT St Mery's College Kegalla 1 6 16.7
19 Samaranayake KPMN Seevali CC 1 6 16.7
20 Aravinda S St Thomas College Bandarawela 3 16.7
21 Odeesha SHK Dharmasahoka College 0 2 0.0
22 Pamudith TMR Rajapaksha CC Weeraketiya 0 2 0.0
23 Praboditha EAM Sangabodhi MMV Nittmbuwa 0 2 0.0
24 Wirajith T Baudda M.V. Nittambuwa 0 5 0.0
Board 6
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Dilhan M Richmond College 5 6 83.3
2 Herath NP Royal College 5 6 83.3
3 Kodikara VK Dharmasahoka College 5 6 83.3
4 Asanka KDS Rajapaksha CC Weeraketiya 4 6 66.7
5 Desilva KSC Sri Devananda College 4 6 66.7
6 Jauyasoma HBGT Isipathana College 4 6 66.7
7 Kulasekara DMTK Vidyartha College 4 6 66.7
8 Rathnayaka RMNA St Mery's College Kegalla 4 6 66.7
9 Bandara ATKD Dharmaraja College 3 6 58.3
10 Lakmal BBB Bandarawela CC 3 6 58.3
11 Wijesekara WEMMS Wickramashila National School 3 6 58.3
12 Amarasinghe GHM Seevali CC 3 6 50.0
13 Sadaruwan BLA St Servatius College 3 6 50.0
14 Ushantha T Nalanda College 3 6 50.0
15 Wijesekara RT St Sylvestor's College 3 6 50.0
16 Abiman BS Devapathiraja College 2 4 50.0
17 Weerasinghe WMR St Joseph's College Anuradhapura 2 4 40.0
18 Senewirathne S Ananda College 2 5 40.0
19 Wickramathilaka MUM Sujatha Vidyalaya Rambukkana 2 6 33.3
20 Wijerathna L St Thomas College Bandarawela 2 6 33.3
21 Lokuliyana RT Asoka College 1 6 25.0
22 Sirisena PBMUMP Maliyadeva College 1 3 33.3
23 Uditha WAAS Baudda M.V. Nittambuwa 1 6 16.7
24 Kalhara R Sangabodhi MMV Nittmbuwa 0 2 33.3
Board 7
Rank Name Team Pts. Games %
1 Rajithya APV Rajapaksha CC Weeraketiya 5 6 83.3
2 Deshan LKR Nalanda College 4 6 75.0
3 Hirimburegama YKS Royal College 4 6 66.7
4 Karunathilake GRES Seevali CC 4 6 66.7
5 Munasinghe S Ananda College 3 5 70.0
6 Edirisinghe DLJ Devapathiraja College 3 6 58.3
7 Karunathilaka HMIS Maliyadeva College 3 6 58.3
8 Pandigama TN Richmond College 3 4 75.0
9 Rimsan M St Thomas College Bandarawela 3 4 75.0
10 Wimalasooriya MK Dharmasahoka College 3 5 60.0
11 Perara WSS St Servatius College 2 5 40.0
12 Raash M St Sylvestor's College 2 5 40.0
13 Kapugama BJ Isipathana College 1 2 50.0
14 Uduwala UPD St Mery's College Kegalla 1 2 50.0
15 Wickramasinghe KTB Dharmaraja College 1 2 50.0
16 Jayakodi JRMHK Vidyartha College 1 3 33.3
17 Wickramasinghe WASP Asoka College 1 3 33.3
18 Isuranga PAY Sangabodhi MMV Nittmbuwa 1 5 33.3
19 Wetthasinghe CS Wickramashila National School 4 12.5
20 Jayathilaka KL St Joseph's College Anuradhapura 0 2 0.0
21 Madushanka MY Bandarawela CC 0 3 0.0
22 Nirmal MWN Sri Devananda College 0 3 0.0
Source - SRI_LANKA_CHESS@yahoogroups.com
Thanks to - Mr.Sanjaya Chandrarathne