National School Chess Championship
Colombo [Under 19 Girls]
Organizer(s) : Sports Division of Western Province
Tournament Director : Mr. R.A.Kularatne
Chief or supervising arbiter : Mr. Shamin De Moraes
Arbiter : Mr. Ruwantha Lakshan, Mr. Thejan Ratnayake
Date : 2009/05/15 To 2009/05/17
Board list after round 5
(inclusve forfeit points), sorted according to Points, Percent, Games descending (More is better)
Board 1
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Peiris Chamini Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya 4 90.0 5
2 Karunanayake Mayuri Musaeus College 4 100.0 4
3 Wijesuriya Madara Methodist College 4 80.0 5
4 Shimani Uthpala Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 3 70.0 5
5 Ambegoda Dilrukshi Viharamahadevi Vidyalaya 3 60.0 5
6 Perera Maneesha Visakha Vidyalaya 3 60.0 5
7 Senaratne Venuri Bishops College 3 60.0 5
8 Seneviratne Melani Ladies College 3 60.0 5
9 Perera Dayani Anula Vidyalaya 2 50.0 4
10 Cruze Tashia Our Lady of Victories Convent 2 40.0 5
11 Norbart Sachini Holy Family Convent, Kalutara 2 40.0 5
12 Samarawickrama Ayomi Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya 2 40.0 5
13 Dissanayake Punsari Girls High School 1 37.5 4
14 Vasali Vageesha Kalutara Balika Vidyalaya 1 30.0 5
15 Kumari Kanchana Buddhist Girls College 1 25.0 4
16 Sithara Dilki Central College, Homagama 1 20.0 5
17 Chandraratne Lihini Rathnawali Baliaka Vidyalaya, Gampaha 0 0.0 4
18 Weerasuriya Piyumali Prespetarian Girls School 0 0.0 4
Board 2
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Fernando Ashani Methodist College 4 80.0 5
2 Kumari Vishma Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya 4 80.0 5
3 Rathnaweera Pamudi Our Lady of Victories Convent 4 80.0 5
4 Walallawita Lihini Musaeus College 4 80.0 5
5 Perera Vimansa Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 3 70.0 5
6 Dayaratne Oshadhani Ladies College 3 60.0 5
7 De Silva Dilini Kalutara Balika Vidyalaya 3 60.0 5
8 Fernando Uvini Visakha Vidyalaya 3 60.0 5
9 Perera Dasni Anula Vidyalaya 3 60.0 5
10 Erandi Maleesha Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya 2 40.0 5
11 Nugaduwa Tarita Bishops College 2 40.0 5
12 Pathumsha Vimodi Girls High School 1 37.5 4
13 De Silva Dulangi Holy Family Convent, Kalutara 1 30.0 5
14 Sewwandi Hansani Prespetarian Girls School 1 20.0 5
15 Nirmani Yashoda Rathnawali Baliaka Vidyalaya, Gampaha 10.0 5
16 Fernando Dilrukshi Buddhist Girls College 0 0.0 4
Board 3
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Herath Gayathri Viharamahadevi Vidyalaya 4 90.0 5
2 Madushani Sachini Buddhist Girls College 4 90.0 5
3 Ranasinghe Sachini Musaeus College 4 100.0 4
4 Rubasinghe Shimali Girls High School 4 100.0 4
5 Jayapathma Erandi Rathnawali Baliaka Vidyalaya, Gampaha 3 60.0 5
6 Gunathilaka Umaya Our Lady of Victories Convent 2 50.0 5
7 Ukwatte Nimaya Anula Vidyalaya 2 50.0 5
8 Assalarachchi Nethmi Kalutara Balika Vidyalaya 2 40.0 5
9 Gunaratne Miyuru Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya 2 40.0 5
10 Giridharana N. Ladies College 1 30.0 5
11 Swarnasinghe Nishadi Methodist College 1 33.3 3
12 Poornima Gayendri Prespetarian Girls School 1 20.0 5
13 Rosmary Lamenda Holy Family Convent, Kalutara 16.7 3
14 Dulashini Shashikala Central College, Homagama 0 0.0 5
15 Rathnaweera Rumeshika Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 0 0.0 5
Board 4
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Premathilaka Ishanka Viharamahadevi Vidyalaya 5 100.0 5
2 Thilakawardena Supeshala Musaeus College 5 100.0 5
3 Jeewanthi Upeksha Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 4 80.0 5
4 Karunaratne Shehani Kalutara Balika Vidyalaya 4 80.0 5
5 De Silva Chamindra Holy Family Convent, Kalutara 3 70.0 5
6 Indrachapa Nepuli Rathnawali Baliaka Vidyalaya, Gampaha 3 60.0 5
7 Rathnayake Nipuni Visakha Vidyalaya 3 60.0 5
8 Lalangani Vindya Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya 2 50.0 5
9 Mihirani Lakmini Our Lady of Victories Convent 2 50.0 5
10 Abeysinghe Yasasi Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya 2 40.0 5
11 Jayangani Chamodi Buddhist Girls College 2 40.0 5
12 Madushani Randika Girls High School 2 40.0 5
13 Sarook N. Bishops College 2 40.0 5
14 Chandramohan J. Ladies College 1 30.0 5
15 Sellathurei T. Methodist College 1 30.0 5
16 Gamage Uththara Central College, Homagama 1 20.0 5
17 Imanthi Harshika Prespetarian Girls School 1 20.0 5
Board 5
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Fernando Sanuja Holy Family Convent, Kalutara 5 100.0 5
2 Ranasinghe Kanitha Rathnawali Baliaka Vidyalaya, Gampaha 4 100.0 4
3 Abeysirigunawardena S.L. Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 4 80.0 5
4 Karunanayake Chathuri Musaeus College 4 80.0 5
5 Wanigaratne Dinindra Visakha Vidyalaya 4 80.0 5
6 Maddumage Sandali Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya 3 60.0 5
7 Umayangani Eranga Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya 2 50.0 5
8 Yatawara Suhendrini Bishops College 1 50.0 3
9 Ramanathan Dilrukshi Methodist College 1 30.0 5
10 Sulakshana Kethali Anula Vidyalaya 1 30.0 5
11 Dulani Maleesha Prespetarian Girls School 1 20.0 5
12 Palihakkara Bashini Kalutara Balika Vidyalaya 1 20.0 5
13 Ruwanthika Chathuri Buddhist Girls College 1 20.0 5
14 Sewwandi Himali Girls High School 1 20.0 5
15 Laksarani Charuka Central College, Homagama 0 0.0 5
16 Kadanarachchi Anurada Viharamahadevi Vidyalaya 0 0.0 4
Board 6
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Seram Thilini Musaeus College 5 100.0 5
2 Hewawithanage Hasara Viharamahadevi Vidyalaya 4 80.0 5
3 Wanigaratne Tharindra Visakha Vidyalaya 4 80.0 5
4 Wijekoon Dilki Kalutara Balika Vidyalaya 3 70.0 5
5 Yashodara Patali Anula Vidyalaya 3 70.0 5
6 Arosha Lakshani Girls High School 3 75.0 4
7 Fernando Nuwangi Ladies College 3 60.0 5
8 Rodrigu Navodya Bishops College 3 60.0 5
9 Samaranayake Pawani Samudradevi Balika Vidyalaya 3 60.0 5
10 Weerasinghe Madumali Rathnawali Baliaka Vidyalaya, Gampaha 3 60.0 5
11 Jeewanthi Sandani Our Lady of Victories Convent 2 40.0 5
12 Maneesha Nashali Holy Family Convent, Kalutara 2 40.0 5
13 Navodi Avishka Buddhist Girls College 2 40.0 5
14 Seneviratne Chamendri Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya 1 37.5 4
15 Amali Lakshika Prespetarian Girls School 1 20.0 5
16 Rajasinghe Upendra Methodist College 1 20.0 5
17 Jayalath Dulanjalee Central College, Homagama 0 0.0 5
Board 7
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Jayarajasingam A. Ladies College 4 80.0 5
2 Gunasekara Gethmini Anula Vidyalaya 3 70.0 5
3 Diddeniya Sarindi Visakha Vidyalaya 2 83.3 3
4 Chathurangi Chamini Viharamahadevi Vidyalaya 2 62.5 4
5 Hansani Charuka Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya 2 50.0 5
6 Thilakaratne Thanuji Bishops College 2 50.0 5
7 Cruze Tiara Our Lady of Victories Convent 2 66.7 3
8 Hansani Asia Central College, Homagama 1 33.3 3
9 Nalika Dinushi Girls High School 1 25.0 4
10 Dias Lakni Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo 0 0.0 4
Source - SRI_LANKA_CHESS@yahoogroups.com