National School Chess Championship
Colombo [Under 19 Boys]
Organizer(s) : Sports Division of Western Province
Tournament Director : Mr. R.A.Kularatne
Chief or supervising arbiter : Mr. Shamin De Moraes
Arbiter : Mr. Ruwantha Lakshan, Mr. T.G.M.Peiris
Date : 2009/05/15 To 2009/05/17
Board list after round 5
(inclusve forfeit points), sorted according to Points, Percent, Games descending (More is better)
Board 1
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Kavikeshawa P.B. Royal College 4 90.0 5
2 Madushanka K. Lalith Athulathmudali Vidyalaya 4 80.0 5
3 Mihiranga Y. Dharmapala Vidyalaya, Pannipitiya 4 80.0 5
4 Jayanetti N. D.S.Senanayake College 3 70.0 5
5 Dias A.P.S. St.Thomas College 3 60.0 5
6 Perera Ishan Marisstella College 3 60.0 5
7 Jayasekara A. Bandaranayake College, Gampaha 2 50.0 4
8 Munasinghe Minura Ananda College 1 50.0 3
9 Ithmal Dasan Mahanama College 1 33.3 3
10 Ariyapala A.S. Nalanda National School 1 25.0 4
11 Epa S.R. Prince of Wales College 1 25.0 4
12 Sanjaya Dinuk Moratuwa Maha Vidyalaya 1 20.0 5
Board 2
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Amarasena K.H. Royal College 5 100.0 5
2 Ediriweera Shakthi Ananda College 3 87.5 4
3 Chandrasiri V.S. Dharmapala Vidyalaya, Pannipitiya 3 70.0 5
4 Madiwila R.S. Nalanda National School 3 75.0 4
5 Fernando H.P.C. Bandaranayake College, Gampaha 3 60.0 5
6 Fernando Heshan Marisstella College 2 50.0 5
7 Nadeeshan Isuru Mahanama College 2 50.0 4
8 Danushka Samadi Moratuwa Maha Vidyalaya 2 40.0 5
9 Madushanka S. Lalith Athulathmudali Vidyalaya 2 40.0 5
10 Midushan M. Wesley College, Colombo 9 1 25.0 4
11 Wijeratne W.D.R.T. St.Thomas College 0 0.0 5
12 Balasuriya Thilina Central College, Homagama 0 0.0 3
13 Kasun P. Prince of Wales College 0 0.0 3
Board 3
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Abeynayake S.A. St.Thomas College 3 70.0 5
2 Hettiarachchi Chirath Ananda College 3 70.0 5
3 Perera H.M. Royal College 3 75.0 4
4 Weerasinghe T. Wesley College, Colombo 9 3 75.0 4
5 Appuhami Nimesh Marisstella College 3 60.0 5
6 Gunaratne P. D.S.Senanayake College 3 60.0 5
7 Liyanage R. Dharmapala Vidyalaya, Pannipitiya 2 66.7 3
8 Wijeratne G.S. Nalanda National School 2 50.0 4
9 De Silva Amanda Lalith Athulathmudali Vidyalaya 2 40.0 5
10 Madumal Dasitha Mahanama College 2 40.0 5
11 Sudasinghe Isuru Central College, Homagama 1 25.0 4
12 Weerakoon L. Prince of Wales College 1 25.0 4
13 De Silva Sahan Moratuwa Maha Vidyalaya 0 0.0 5
14 Amarasinghe D.S. Bandaranayake College, Gampaha 0 0.0 3
Board 4
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Peiris T.S.S. Dharmapala Vidyalaya, Pannipitiya 4 90.0 5
2 Kottahachchi K.O.V. Royal College 4 80.0 5
3 Munasinghe Thisura Ananda College 4 80.0 5
4 Camillas Prince Marisstella College 3 60.0 5
5 Henderson N.H. Bandaranayake College, Gampaha 3 60.0 5
6 Priyankara Praneeth Mahanama College 2 62.5 4
7 Samaratunga S.H. Nalanda National School 2 50.0 4
8 Asmon I. D.S.Senanayake College 2 40.0 5
9 Gopiram P. St.Thomas College 1 33.3 3
10 Arfath M.H. Prince of Wales College 1 25.0 4
11 Basnayake Y. Lalith Athulathmudali Vidyalaya 1 25.0 4
12 Karunasinghe C. Wesley College, Colombo 9 1 25.0 4
13 Sujeewa Asanka Central College, Homagama 1 25.0 4
14 Udagama P. Moratuwa Maha Vidyalaya 1 20.0 5
Board 5
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Samarakone U.L. Royal College 5 100.0 5
2 Subasinghe Hasaranga Mahanama College 4 90.0 5
3 De Silva S. Dharmapala Vidyalaya, Pannipitiya 4 80.0 5
4 Hapuarachchi J. D.S.Senanayake College 4 80.0 5
5 Amaratunga Tharusha Ananda College 3 70.0 5
6 Rupasinghe P. Bandaranayake College, Gampaha 3 70.0 5
7 Karunaratne P.M. Nalanda National School 2 50.0 4
8 Perera Shenod Marisstella College 2 40.0 5
9 Preana Safran Moratuwa Maha Vidyalaya 2 40.0 5
10 Boteju Sameera Central College, Homagama 1 37.5 4
11 Perera Hasantha Wesley College, Colombo 9 1 37.5 4
12 Madushanka D. Prince of Wales College 16.7 3
13 Eranga A. Lalith Athulathmudali Vidyalaya 0 0.0 5
Board 6
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Fernando C.I. Bandaranayake College, Gampaha 3 70.0 5
2 Jayasekara M.D.S. St.Thomas College 3 70.0 5
3 Rasanjana M.R.Y. Mahanama College 2 50.0 5
4 Daraniyangala K. D.S.Senanayake College 2 66.7 3
5 Dias Janitha Wesley College, Colombo 9 2 50.0 4
6 Paris I.M. Nalanda National School 2 50.0 4
7 Siriwardena L. Ananda College 1 37.5 4
8 Senaratne Anuruddha Moratuwa Maha Vidyalaya 1 30.0 5
9 Lakshan R. Prince of Wales College 1 33.3 3
10 Madushanka P. Dharmapala Vidyalaya, Pannipitiya 16.7 3
11 Perera T. Lalith Athulathmudali Vidyalaya 0 0.0 5
12 Jayalath Pramodaya Central College, Homagama 0 0.0 4
Board 7
Rank Name Team Pts. % Games
1 Jayasuriya D. D.S.Senanayake College 4 90.0 5
2 Liyanapathirana K. Ananda College 4 100.0 4
3 Kavikeshawa K.G. Royal College 4 80.0 5
4 Amarasiri Lalindu Mahanama College 3 75.0 4
5 Amaratunga M. Dharmapala Vidyalaya, Pannipitiya 3 75.0 4
6 Pathirana A.P.U.M. St.Thomas College 3 60.0 5
7 Wijesinghe D.P.R. Bandaranayake College, Gampaha 2 66.7 3
8 Guruge N. Prince of Wales College 1 50.0 3
9 Kularatne Manoj Wesley College, Colombo 9 1 33.3 3
10 Chanaka Charith Central College, Homagama 16.7 3
Source - SRI_LANKA_CHESS@yahoogroups.com