Winners of the Age Group Chess Tournament, conducted by Kolonnawa Chess

Academy at Henry Olcott Vidyalaya, Kolonnawa.on 23 rd & 24 th of May 2008.

 

UNDER 8 BOYS

Champion ††††††† K.A.G. Mishan Navodya †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Isipathana College

1st Runner up††† W.A.Mithum Navodya Senevirathna†††††††††††††††† Nalanda College

2nd Runner up†† Nipuna Ganganath Vidanapathirana†††††††††††††††††† Isipathana College

 

Merit Award Winners:

Himash Roomantha Amarasinghe††††††††† Isipathana College

Ojitha Bandara†††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Ananda College

 

Merit Certificate Winners: †††††††

Chamodya Induwara Bopitiya†† ††††††††††† Isipathana College†††††

K.Chathusha Pasan Dalpathadu††††††††††† Ananda College

Randula Sandakalum †††††††††††††††††††††††††† KottawaDharmapalaV††† †††††††††

Chamodya Indusara Bopitiya††††††††††††††† Isipathana College

H.D.Purna Manodya Gunasekara

Hasindu Ruvinda Ranasinghe†† ††††††††††† GigglesInternational

Chamath Piumal †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Rajasinghe Maha V.

 

UNDER 10 BOYS

 

Champion†††††††† Indika Anandith Madawalagama†††††††††† Nalanda College

1st Runner up††† D.Chamikara Dilshan Perera†††††††††††††††† St.JohnsíCollege††††††††††

2nd Runner up†† Chamika Shashipriya Thalagalage††††††††† Lyceum International

 

Merit Award Winners:

Manula Uvin Ambagahawatta ††††††††††† KottawaDharmapalaV

M.Adhil Mansoor†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Giggles International

 

Merit Certificate Winners: †††††††

Bhagya Madushan Hapugala†††††††††††††††† KottawaDharmapalaV

Chathura Sathsara Dahanayake

M. Ishan Suchira

M.A. Sajid†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Giggles International

K.Isuru Prabashwara††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Nalanda College

 

UNDER 12 BOYS††††† ††††††

Champion†††††††† Upul Anjana Wijewardana††††††† President College††††††††† †††††††††††

1st Runner up††† S.M.D. Sahan Siriwardana†††††† St. Sebastianís

2nd Runner up†† Vihitha Wishwa Lekamge†††††††† Mahanama College††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

Merit Award Winners:

Sachin Dinuke

Manula Akalanka†††††††††††††††††† Prof. Ediriweera Sarachchandra Vidyalaya††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Merit Certificate Winners:††††††††

Pethum Dharshanath†††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Kottawa D.M.V.

Hashan Lakshitha†††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

UNDER 14 BOYS

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††

Champion†††††††† Ashen Thilakaratne††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1st Runner up††† Wasantha Gunawardena

2nd Runner up†† Kasun Weerasekara

Merit Award Winners:

Samudra Kumara†††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Henry Olcott Maha V.

Dilan Udayashantha††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Henry Olcott Maha V.

 

Merit Certificate Winners: †††††††

Chamath Iranga††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Rajasinghe Maha Vidyalaya

Poojan Dilhara

Kasun Randika††††††††††††

Ruwan Chamara††††††††††††††††††††††

W.Minoj Thattsara†††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Rajasinghe Maha Vidyalaya

 

 

UNDER 10 GIRLS††††††††††††††††† ††††††

Champion†††††††† H.Indumini Umayangana†††††††††† Anula Vidyalaya††††††††††††††††††††††

1st Runner up††† Thisali Dileka Seneviratne†††††††† Musaeus College

2nd Runner up†† N.A.D.Nilupuli Chamodya††††††† Pannipitiya Dharmapala V.†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Merit Award Winners:

Thisaravi Nelunika††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Sujatha Vidyalaya

K.L.G.Sakuni Lakshika††††††††††† ††††††††††† Pannipitiya Dharmapala V.†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

Merit Certificate Winners:††††††††

Dilmi Raveena †††††††††††† Yasodara Balika Vidyalaya †††††

Semini Jayasinghe†††††††††††††††††††† Sujatha Vidyalaya

M.Sandali Perera††††††††††††††††††††† Yasodara Balika Vidyalaya

Binuri Yelanika†††††††††††† Giggles International

Shashini Dulashini†††††††††††††††††††† Kolonnawa Balika Vidyalaya

Thaveesha Yagama†††††††††††††††††† Sujatha Vidyalaya

T.A.Kavindaya†††††††††††† Kolonnawa Balika Vidyalaya†††††††††††††††

 

UNDER 12 GIRLS††††††††††††††††† ††††††

Champion†††††††† W.A.Hirushika Nadeeshani ††††† Kolonnawa Balika Vidyalaya

1st Runner up††† Thirasari Praveena††††††††††††††††††† Devi Balika Vidyalaya

2nd Runner up†† Harini Mihara Silva†††††††††††††††††† Sujatha Vidyalaya††††††††

 

Merit Award Winners:

N. Hashini Himasha Perera†††††† Musaeus College

K.Shanya Udani Silva†††††††††††††† Sri Sangamittha Balika V.

 

Merit Certificate Winners:††††††††

Bihani Raveendran††††††††††††††††††† Good Shepherd Convent ††††††††

Ayodya Sandeepani††††††††††††††††† Kolonnawa Balika V.

Kaveesha Lakni††††††††††††††††††††††† Kolonnawa Balika Vidyalaya

Dhananji Prathibani†††††††††††††††††† Prof.EdiriweeraSarachchanda

Achini Senadeera††††††††††††††††††††† Prof.EdiriweeraSarachchanda

B.G.Ansani Devindi††††††††††††††††† Yasodara Balika Vidyalaya

Sudari Indrachapa

T.M.Himali Tharushika ††††††††††† Kolonnawa Balika Vidyalaya

 

UNDER 14 GIRLS††††††††††††††††† ††††††

Champion†††††††† Imalsha Dilky††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Lindsay Balika Vidyalaya†††††††††

1st Runner up††† K.D.Tharushika Dulakshi††††††††† Kolonnawa Balika Vidyalaya

2nd Runner up(equal)†††† Tharinee Weerasinghe†† Sujatha Vidyalaya††††††††††††††††††††

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Wasini Chamithri††††††††† Lindsay Balika Vidyalaya

 

Merit Award Winners:

Anjalee Priyanaka†††††††††††††††††††† Lindsay Balika Vidyalaya ††††††††

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††

Merit Certificate Winners: †††††††

D.M.H.Asinka Ruwani Gothami Balika Vidyalaya

Hiruni Ramasinghe††††††††††††††††††† Sujatha Vidyalaya

Sonaly Dinushika††††††††††††††††††††† Kolonnawa Balika Vidyalaya

Kalpangi Perera††††††††††††††††††††††† Sujatha Vidyalaya

Chathuri Opatha†††††††††††††††††††††† Sujatha Vidyalaya