Golden Square International Chess Association - Member's Age Group Chess Tournament - 2009

Under 8 Boys

First Place††††† -†††††††††† Praneel Jasinghe††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College†††††††††

Second Equal-†††††††††† Banuka Nimsith Wickremasinghe††† Ananda College†††††††††

Second Equal-†††††††††† Yelana Gunawardena†††††††††††† ††††††††††† Ananda College

Third Equal†††† -†††††††††† Vihan Gunaratne††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Third Equal†††† -†††††††††† Navindu Tennakoon††††††††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Third Equal†††† -†††††††††† Dinith Liyanage†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Dinula Dewhan Gomes†††††††††††† ††††††††††† Ananda College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Ruchika Seneviratne†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Dineth Panagoda††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† D.S.Senanayake College

Fifth Equal††††††† -†††††††††† Hivin Dinethmin Manju Sri††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Fifth Equal††††††† -†††††††††† Manusha N. Perera††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Royal College

Sixth Equal†††††† -†††††††††† Thedith Harinda Ratnayake†††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Sixth Equal†††††† -†††††††††† Minsara D.D. Thilakaratne††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Sixth Equal†††††† -†††††††††† Yumeth Eshan Samarakoon††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Sixth Equal†††††† -†††††††††† Dasun Panagoda†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† D.S.Senanayake College

Seventh Equal†† -†††††††††† Akila Budhvin Gamage†††††††††††† ††††††††††† Isipathana College

Seventh Equal†† -†††††††††† Eishan Ravishka††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††† Ananda College

Seventh Equal†† -†††††††††† Ruhan Wijesinghe†††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††† Nalanda College

Seventh Equal†† -†††††††††† Mihisha Ranatunga††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Nalanda College

Eighth Equal ††† -†††††††††† Dasith Fonseka†††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Stafford International School

Eighth Equal ††† -†††††††††† Sahan Vimukthi Fernando††††††††††††††† Sri Jayawardenapura College††††††††††††††† Eighth Equal ††† -†††††††††† Akshan Shamendra De Silva†††††††††††††††† D.S.Senanayake College

Under 8 Girls

First Place††††† -†††††††††† Dedunu Kaushalya Gamage Sangamitta College

Second Place-†††††††††† ShaveethaKohombange†††††††††††††††††††† Musaeus College

Third Equal†††† -†††††††††† Chenuri Nuaansa Fernando††††††††††††† Bishopís College

Third Equal†††† -†††††††††† Tharushi Rathnayake††††††††††† ††† Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Sanudi Dinethma Manju Sri†††††† ††††††††††† Sangamitta College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Kavitha Savindri Costa†††††††††††† Holy Family Convent, Colombo

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Swetha Himadu Costa††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Holy Family Convent, Colombo

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Vinuji Osandi Thilakaratne††††††††††††††††††† Musaeus College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Shelami Kumarapperuma††††††††††††††††††††† Bishopís College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Sanduni Abeygunawardhana†††††††††††††††† Sangamitta College

Under 10 Boys

First Place††††† -†††††††††† Mojitha Sathsara Gunaratne††††††††††† Ananda College

Second Equal-†††††††††† Nidula Elgiriyewithana††††††††† ††††††††† Ananda College

Second Equal-†††††††††† Jatukarna Rockwood†††††††††††† ††††††††††† Royal College

Second Equal-†††††††††† S.W.Sujith Sathsara†† ††††††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Third Equal†††† -†††††††††† Mahen Bandara Abeyrathna††††††††††† Ananda College

Third Equal†††† -†††††††††† Sahas Renuja Gunasekara††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Third Equal†††† -†††††††††† Dulana Weligepolage††††††††††††††††††††††† Royal College

Third Equal†††† -†††††††††† Gimhan Sawinda Dissanayake††††††††† Royal College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Shamika Janindu Samarakoon†† ††††††††††† Ananda College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Chathusha Pasan Dalpathadu††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Kavisha Ranatunge†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Nalanda College

Fifth Equal††††††† -†††††††††† Isuru Nishada Walpita Gamage ††††††††††† Ananda College

Fifth Equal††††††† -†††††††††† Komuthu Apsara Fernando†††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Fifth Equal††††††† -†††††††††† S.D. Sanuja Jayatilake††††††††††††††††††††††††† St. Josephís College

Sixth Equal†††††† -†††††††††† Chirath Pramodya Dissanayake ††††††††††† D.S.Senanayake College

Sixth Equal†††††† -†††††††††† Vinush Martis†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Isipathana College

Seventh Equal†† -†††††††††† Thulnitha Methmal De Silva††††††††††††††††††Ananda College

Seventh Equal†† -†††††††††† Janith Lahiru Wijeratne†††††††††††† ††††††††††† D.S.Senanayake College

Under 10 Girls

First Equal††††† -†††††††††† Sajini Hasara Balasooriya†††††††††††††††† Musaeus College

First Equal††††† -†††††††††† Dilhara Ishini Wickramasinghe††††††† Musaeus College

Second Place-†††††††††† Thenuri Gajaweera††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Musaeus College

Third Place†††† -†††††††††† M.Sasuri Opara Martis†††††††††††††††††††† Visakha Vidyalaya

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Senara Nikeetha Rajapakse †††††††††††††††† Buddhist Ladies College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Gihara Nathaliya Rajapakse††††††††††††††††† Buddhist Ladies College

Under 12 Boys††††

First Equal††††† -†††††††††† Harith Kavinda Ratnayake†††††††††††††† Ananda College

First Equal††††† -†††††††††† D.Pasan Isurujith†††††† CWW Kannangara Vidyalaya (Mathugama)

Second Equal-†††††††††† Harindu A,Wijayanayake†††††††††† †††††† Royal College

Second Equal-†††††††††† Malith Dimantha Madola††††††††††††††††† Royal College

Second Equal-†††††††† Senal Senanayake†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Third Place†††† -†††††††††† Krishnakumar Nilesh††††††††††††††††††††††† Gateway College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Lahiru Randimal Herath††††††††††††††††††††††† Dharmaloka College

Fourth Equal†††† -†††††††††† Dharshana Samarasinghe††††††††††††††††††††† Prince of Wales College

Fifth Place††††††† -†††††††††† Tharindu Tennakoon†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Sixth Place†††††† -†††††††††† Shaveen Wickramaratne†††††††††††††††††††††† Stafford International School

Under 12 Girls

First Place††††† -†††††††††† ManishaGunaratne††††††††† ††† Sirimavo Bandaranayake Vidyalaya

Second Equal- ††††††††† Dharshani Samarasinghe††††† ††††††††† Princes of Wales College

Second Equal-†††††††††† Dissara Dissanayake††††††††††† ††††††††† Visakha Vidyalaya

Under 14 Boys

First Place††††† -†††††††††† A.Jude Roshan Rajakarier†††††††††††††† St. Peterís College

Second Equal-†††††††††† Janith Aminda Ratnayake†††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Second Equal-†††††††††† Sajith Deshapriya Herath†††† Bandaranayake Vidyalaya (Gampaha)

Third Place†††† -†††††††††† Rakitha Seneviratne††††††††††††††††††††††††† Ananda College

Fourth Place†††† -†††††††††† Yoshitha Ramin††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Nalanda College

Fifth Equal††††††† -†††††††††† Kirulu Pabasara Sumanaweera††††††††††† Nalanda College

Fifth Equal††††††† -†††††††††† Praneeth Madushanka Bandara ††††††††††† Ananda College†††††††††††

Fifth Equal††††††† -†††††††††† Vithira VishanthaLiyanarachchi ††††††††††††President College

Fifth Equal††††††† -†††††††††† Raveen Tilanga Seneviratne†††††††††††††††††† St. Josephís College

Under 14 Girls††††

First Place††††† -†††††††††† Niroshi Nanayakkara††††††††††††††††††††††† St. Lawrences School

Second Place-†††††††††† Michelle Chashini††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† St. Lawrences School

Under 16 Boys

First Equal††††† -†††††††††† Yasantha Jayaweera††††††††††††††††††††††††† St. Peterís College

First Equal††††† -†††††††††† W. Melanka Saroad††††††††††††††††††††††††† Vidura College

First Equal††††† -†††††††††† Pasan Meuranga Thenabadu††††††††††† St. Peterís College††††

First Equal††††† -†††††††††† Shazan Hafeel††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† St. Peterís College

 

By Suneetha Wijesuriya

President,

Golden Square International Chess Association